• No results found
[…] This connection between the original goals of the CRA and the scope of CRA coverage is made apparent further by the focus of the CRA on those communities in which banks have their branches and engage in a substantial amount of their lending. Banks covered by the CRA must undergo CRA review based on those banks' activities within their respective "assessment

3 12 U.S.C. § 2901(a)(1), (3).

34 Id. § 2902(2). The CRA adopts the definition of "insured depository

institution" set forth in 12 U.S.C. § 1813 (2012), which provides that such an institution is "any bank or savings association the deposits of which are insured by

the [Federal Deposit Insurance] Corporation." Id. § 1813(c)(2).