• No results found
[…] shall be construed to affect the authority of any State or local agency to regulate activities for purposes other than protection against radiation hazards").

79. See generally Pac. Gas & Elec. Co. v. State Energy Res. Conservation & Dev. Comm'n, 461 U.S. 190 (1983).

(14)

NUCLEAR INTENTIONS AND IMPLIED PREEMPTION

Pacific Gas and Electric, the Court upheld a provision of a California law,

Section 25524.2 of the Warren-Alquist State Energy Resources Conservation and Development Act (the Warren-Alquist Act), which established a moratorium on the certification of new nuclear plants until the Commission "finds that there has been developed and that the United States through its authorized agency has approved and there exists a demonstrated technology or means for the disposal of high-level nuclear waste."80 The Pacific Gas and Electric and San Diego Gas & Electric Companies filed suit in district court, seeking a declaratory judgment that certain provisions of the Warren-Alquist Act were null and void because they were preempted

by the Atomic Energy Act.8'