• No results found
[…] processes by which the federal government can devolve regulatory authority to the states).

76. N. States Power Co., 447 F.2d at 1145.

77. Id. at 1154.

78. Id. at 1150 (reasoning that the only logical reason for Congress to include

subsection k was to make clear that Congress did not intend to limit the powers of the states to regulate the activities of nuclear power plants aside from radiation hazards, because "[u]nless the federal government possessed exclusive authority over radiation hazards, the inclusion of [subsection k] would have been meaningless and unnecessary"); see also 42 U.S.C. § 2021(k) (reserving that "[n]othing in this Section

shall be construed to affect the authority of any State or local agency to regulate activities for purposes other than protection against radiation hazards").

79. See generally Pac. Gas & Elec. Co. v. State Energy Res. Conservation & Dev. Comm'n, 461 U.S. 190 (1983).

(14)

NUCLEAR INTENTIONS AND IMPLIED PREEMPTION

Pacific Gas and Electric, the Court upheld a provision of a California law,