• No results found
[…] 26. See, e.g., Torture Victim Protection Act of 1991, Pub. L. No. 102-256, 106 Stat. 73 (1992) (codified at 28 U.S.C. § 1350 note (2006)); An Act to Protect the Commerce of the United States, and Punish the Crime of Piracy, ch. 77, 3 Stat. 510 (1819) (continued in force by Act of May 15, 1820, ch. 113, 3 Stat. 600) (“That if any person or persons whatsoever, shall on the high seas, commit the crime of piracy, as defined, by the law of nations . . . such person shall . . . be punished with death.”); see also 18 U.S.C. § 1651 (2006) (“Whoever, on the high seas, commits the crime of piracy as defined by the law of nations, and is afterwards brought into or found in the United States, shall be imprisoned for life.”).

27. Professors Bellia and Clark do not appear to advance an “originalist” case for federal common lawmaking authority in foreign relations in any strong sense of that term.