• No results found
[…] 75. See Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act of 2010 (Obamacare), Pub. L. No. 111-148, 124 Stat. 119 (2010) (codified as amended at 42 U.S.C. § 18001 (2012)). Republi-can critics of Obamacare would say that the sheer length and complexity of the legislation are among its shortcomings.

76. An enactment of this complexity also requires the promulgation of regulations––

more carefully tailored adjustments––by the Executive Branch, and the Affordable Care Act frequently delegates authority to the Secretary of Health and Human Services. See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 18022(d)(2)(B) (2012) (“The Secretary shall issue regulations under which

employer contributions to a health savings account . . . may be taken into account in

(21)

America, the National Legislature (Congress) is limited to those pow-ers enumerated in the Constitution (chiefly, in Article I). In other words, the Constitution does not give Congress a blank check to en-act whatever measures it wants without constraint.