• No results found
[…] subsequent purchaser for valuable consideration without notice unless the instrument has been

acknowledged, sworn to, or proved and filed for record as required by law."

30. If A gives B a recordable assignment, B through subsequent assignments may

compli-cate a reassignment in the event B fails to earn the assigned acreage.

31. Rev. Rul. 77-176, 1977-1 C.B. 77. See generally Wegher, Taxation of Earned Inter-ests-The Impact of Revenue Ruling 77-176, 24 ROCKY MTN. MIN. L. INST. 521 (1978) (dis-cussing tax consequences of farmout arrangements).

32. 11 U.S.C. § 544(a)(3).

33. Id.

34. See, e.g., TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 13.001(a) (Vernon Supp. 1990).

35. Eg., TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 12.001 (Vernon Supp. 1990) provides, in part:

(a) An instrument concerning real or personal property may be recorded if it has been acknowledged, sworn to with a proper jurat, or proved according to law.

(8)

1990]

DRAFTING ASSIGNMENTS

IV. RESTRICTIONS ON ASSIGNMENT

The attorney's first step in the assignment process should be a careful study of the oil and gas lease for restrictions on assignment.