• No results found
[…] 24. Lessees anticipating subsequent assignments generally try to address these matters in the lease. See infra notes 37-51 and accompanying text.

25. Since an indemnity is only as good as the indemnitor, A may want additional protec-tion, such as a reversion of assigned rights in the event of B's nonperformance.

26. For example, the assigned property may be subject to a gas purchaser's right to take makeup gas paid for prior to the assignment or subject to accrued rights to a disproportionate share of gas under a balancing agreement.

27. See, e.g., TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 13.001(a) (Vernon Supp. 1990) which provides, in part: "A conveyance of real property or an interest in real property... is void as to a creditor or to a subsequent purchaser for valuable consideration without notice unless the instrument has been acknowledged, sworn to, or proved and filed for record as required by law."

(7)

because subsequent purchasers or lenders without notice can defeat the unre-corded assignment.29

Often, an assignment is made but not recorded until some future event occurs.