• No results found
[…] effectively protect its interest against the rights of subsequent transferees is to promptly record its assignment. Before an assignment can be recorded, however, it must meet certain requirements set by law.35

general intangible property associated with the lease. Perfecting these interests may require local and central UCC Article 9 filings as well as a mortgage filing. See generally Ingram v. Ingram, 214 Kan. 415, 521 P.2d 254, 260 (1974).

29. TEx. PROP. CODE ANN. § 13.001(a) (Vernon Supp. 1990) provides, in part: "A con-veyance of real property or an interest in real property ... is void as to a creditor or to a

subsequent purchaser for valuable consideration without notice unless the instrument has been

acknowledged, sworn to, or proved and filed for record as required by law."

30. If A gives B a recordable assignment, B through subsequent assignments may

compli-cate a reassignment in the event B fails to earn the assigned acreage.

31. Rev.