• No results found
[…] The attorney representing B should independently investigate the

68. See Ratcliff v. Paul, 114 Kan. 506, 509, 220 P. 279, 281 (1923).

69. For example, TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 5.023 (Vernon 1984) provides:

(a) Unless the conveyance expressly provides otherwise, the use of 'grant' or 'convey' in a conveyance. . .implies only that the grantor and the grantor's heirs covenant to the grantee and the grantee's heirs or assigns:

(1) that prior to the execution of the conveyance the grantor has not conveyed the estate or any interest in the estate to a person other than the grantee; and

(2) that at the time of the execution of the conveyance the estate is free from encumbrances. (b) An implied covenant under this section may be the basis for a lawsuit as if it had been expressed in the conveyance. TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 5.023 (Vernon 1984).

70. See e.g., Young v. Jones, 222 S.W. 691, 692 (Tex. Civ. App.-El Paso 1920, no writ) (wrong amount); Gillespie v. Bobo, 271 F. 641, 643 (5th Cir. 1921) (wrong address).

71. See Greer v. Salmon, 82 N.M. 245, 479 P.2d 294 (1970); Gulf Oil Corp. v.