• No results found
[…] Even undeveloped leases will often be subject to exploration and development agreements. Each of these agreements can create lingering rights and liabilities.

In most instances the parties merely need to study the agreements to de-termine their impact on the value of the interest. In many cases, however, the parties must audit and allocate accrued rights. For example, there may

implies a warranty of title in the assignor. Ratcliffe v. Paul, 114 Kan. 506, 220 P. 279, 280-81 (1923).

15. See generally R. BROWN, THE LAW OF PERSONAL PROPERTY, § 144 (2d ed. 1955)

(discussing trade fixtures as personal property belonging to the lessee).

16. U.C.C. § 2-105(1) (1977) provides, in part: "'Goods' means all things ... which are movable at the time of identification to the contract for sale .... 'Goods' also includes ...

other identified things attached to realty (Section 2-107)." U.C.C. § 2-107(2) (1977) provides,

in part: "A contract for the sale apart from the land of ... things attached to realty and

capable of severance without material harm thereto ... is a contract for the sale of goods

within this Article ...."