• No results found
[…] When neither the subcontractor nor the general contractor paid J & J for the equipment rental, J & J sued them along with Pilkinton. The trial court entered judgment for the equip-ment rental amount against Carter, and a take-nothing judgequip-ment favoring

22. See id. at 545-46. 23. Id. at 546. 24. Id.

25. Id.

26. Id.

27. Id. at 546-47. 28. Id. at 547. 29. Id. at 548.

30. Id.

(6)

CONSTRUCTION LAW

Pilkinton; Lowe, who had never been served, was dismissed without prejudice.

The court of appeals affirmed, though on a different legal basis.32 Pursu-ant to section 53.021 of the Property Code, a subcontractor is entitled to a mechanic's or materialman's lien if he "furnishes labor or materials for con-struction or repair in this state of ... a house, building, or improvement... by virtue of a contract with the owner or the owner's ... contractor, or subcontractor. '33 This statute does not apply to the demolition of a struc-ture, unless the contract provides for the filing of a lien.34 There was no such agreement in this case, and therefore J & J could not look to the owner (Pilkinton) or the project property for