• No results found
[…] See TEX. Bus. & COM. CODE ANN. 2A.201(d)(3) (Vernon 1994).

10. See, e.g., TEX. Bus. & COM. CODE ANN. § 2.305 (Vernon 1994) (price to be fixed by seller in good faith); 2.306 (output or requirements quantities must be such as occur in good faith); TEX. Bus. & COM. CODE ANN. § 3.302 (Vernon 2002) (to qualify as a holder in due course the holder must act in good faith); § 4.103 (bank's duty of good faith cannot be disclaimed); § 9.330 (rights of purchaser of chattel paper acting in good faith).

11. TEX. Bus. & COM. CODE ANN. § 2.305 (Vernon 1994) provides:

(a) the parties if they so intend can conclude a contract for sale even though the price is not settled. In such a case the price is a reasonable price at the time for delivery if

(1) nothing is said as to price; or

(2) the price is left to be agreed by the parties and they fail to agree; or (3) the price is to be fixed in terms of some agreed market or other stan-dard as set or recorded by a third person or agency and it is not so set or recorded.

(b) A price to be fixed by the seller or by the buyer means a price for him to fix in good faith.

12. Id. § 2.305(b).

13. 221 S.W.3d 841 (Tex. App.-Corpus Christi 2007, pet. filed). 14. 144 S.W.3d 429 (Tex. 2004).

(5)