• No results found
[…] In In re Estate of Wilson,10 2 the court reached a similar result where the decedent and his wife placed an "X" on the signature cards for three separate accounts next to a line that stated, "Joint with Right of Survivor-ship." They also marked through lines on the cards describing other types of accounts. The court held they had shown a "clear and unequivocal

in-95. TEX. Bus. & COM. CODE ANN. § 4.104(a)(5) (Vernon Supp. 2008). This statute defines a "customer" as "a person having an account with a bank or for whom a bank has agreed to collect items, including a bank that maintains an account at another bank." See id.

96. See § 4.103 (Vernon 2002).

97. TEX. PROB. CODE ANN. §§ 439(a) & 439A (Vernon 2003).