• No results found
[…] court erred in dismissing Rapid’s application for approval of a transfer of structured

settlement payment rights. Travelers argues that section 5891does not preempt Indiana’s

(6)

settlement payment rights, and leaves it up to the states to regulate the actual transfer.

As to Indiana law, Rapid argues that the transfer of Dunn’s structured settlement

payment rights is permissible under Indiana’s SSPA, while Travelers contends that it is not

permissible. Both parties’ arguments ask us to interpret Indiana Code section 34-50-2-2,

which provides that the term “structured settlement” means “periodic payments of damages

established by a settlement or a court judgment in resolution of a tort claim for personal

injury.” Rapid contends that Dunn’s workers’ compensation settlement is a structured

settlement under Indiana Code section 34-50-2-2 because there is no viable distinction

between a tort claim and a workers’ compensation claim, and therefore Dunn can transfer his

payment rights to Rapid.