• No results found
[…] 83 See, e.g.,NEB.CONST. art. I, § 28(1) (victim has “the right to be present at trial unless the trial court finds sequestration necessary for a fair trial for the defendant”).

84 FLA. CONST. art. I, § 16(b) (amended 1988) (“Victims of crime or their lawful representatives . . . are entitled to the right . . . to be present . . . at all crucial stages of criminal proceedings, to the extent that these rights do not interfere with the constitutional rights of the accused”); see also FLA.STAT. § 960.001(1)(e) (“A victim, a victim’s parent or guardian if the victim is a minor, a lawful representative of the victim or of the victim’s parent or guardian if the victim is a minor, or a victim’s next of kin may not be excluded from any portion of any hearing, trial, or proceeding pertaining to the offense based solely on the fact that such person is subpoenaed to testify, unless, upon motion, the court determines such person’s presence to be prejudicial.”); FLA.STAT. § 90.616(2)(d) (“A witness may not be excluded if the witness