• No results found
[…] trial, however, are not confined to defendants. The Supreme Court has

128 Hamdi v. Rumsfeld, 542 U.S. 507, 533 (2004) (“For more than a century the central

meaning of procedural due process has been clear: Parties whose rights are to be affected are entitled to be heard.”) (internal quotation omitted).

129 FLA.CONST. art. I, § 16(b)(1).

130 FLA.CONST. art. I, § 16(b)(10).

131 See, e.g.,ARIZ.CONST. art. II, § 2.1(A)(10);CAL.CONST. art. I, § 28(b)(9).

132 See, e.g.,ILL.CONST. art. I, § 8.1(a)(6); MICH.CONST. art. I, § 24(1); MO.CONST. art. I, § 32(1)(5); WIS.CONST. art I, § 9m. The right may also exist in statute. See, e.g.,FLA.STAT. § 960.001(1)(a)(7) (requiring law enforcement to inform victims of “[t]he right of a victim to a prompt and timely disposition of the case in order to minimize the period during which the victim must endure the responsibilities and stress involved to the extent that this right does not interfere with the constitutional rights of the accused”).

133 U.S.CONST. amend. VI (“In all criminal prosecutions, the accused shall enjoy the right to a speedy . . . trial . . . .”).

134 Smith v. Hooey, 393 U.S. 374, 378 (1969) (citing United States v.