• No results found
[…] SUBSEC-35 N O V E M B E R 2 0 1 0 A R I Z O N A AT T O R N E Y w w w . m y a z b a r. o r g / A Z A t t o r n e y

An arbitrator appointed as a

neutral arbitrator who does not

disclose a known, direct and material

interest in the outcome of the

arbitration proceeding...is presumed

(6)

w w w . m y a z b a r. o r g / A Z A t t o r n e y 36 A R I Z O N A A T T O R N E Y N O V E M B E R 2 0 1 0

14.A.R.S. § 12-3008(B)(1). 15.Id.§§ 12-3008(A) and (B)(2). 16.Id.§§ 12-3018 and 12-3022. 17.Id.§ 12-3008(C).

18.464 P.2d 788 (Ariz. 1970). 19. A.R.S. § 12-3010.

20.See generally id.§ 12-3010(A). 21.Id. § 12-3010(C).

22.See, e.g., id.§ 12-3006(A), which provides: “A. An agree-ment contained in a record to submit to arbitration any existing or subsequent contro-versy arising between the par-ties to the agreement is valid, enforceable and irrevocable

except on a ground that exists at law or in equity for the revo-cation of a contract.” (Emphasis added.) 23.A.R.S. § 12-3011. 24.See, e.g.,AAA Rule R-17,

which provides:

“Disqualification of Arbitrator. (a) Any arbitratorshall be impartial and independent