• No results found
[…] Governor Nixon signed Senate Bill 239 into law on May 7, 2015, thereby

reinstating caps on non-economic damages against health care providers. The bill creates a new cause of action for damages against a health care provider for personal injury or death, and creates 3 different limitations on awards of noneconomic damages. The limits, which will increase 1.7 percent annually, are $400,000 for non-catastrophic personal injury, $700,000 for catastrophic injury, and $700,000 for death.

DON’T REST UNDER THE STATUTE OF REPOSE

Section 516.105, RSMo., places a two year limit upon filing a claim for medical malpractice “[i]n cases in which the act of neglect complained of is introducing and negligently permitting any foreign object to remain within the body of a living person.” The statute commences running “from the date of the discovery of such alleged

negligence, or from the date on which the patient in the exercise of ordinary care should have discovered such alleged negligence, whichever date first occurs.”