• No results found
[…] coverage limits rather than from total damages are permissible when plain and unambiguous language is used.”122

114. Id.

115. Id. (alteration in original) (quoting Rodriguez v. Gen. Accident Ins. Co. of Am., 808 S.W.2d 379, 383 (Mo. 1991) (en banc)).

116. MO. REV.STAT. § 379.204 (2016) (“Any underinsured motor vehicle cover-age with limits of liability less than two times the limits for bodily injury or death pur-suant to section 303.020 shall be construed to provide coverage in excess of the liability coverage of any underinsured motor vehicle involved in the accident.”). MO. REV. STAT. § 303.020 sets the minimum required motorist insurance limit at $25,000. MO. REV.STAT. § 303.020(10) (2016).