• No results found
[…] (1) clinical laboratory services;

(2) physical therapy, occupational therapy, and speech-language pathology services;

(3) radiology and certain other imaging services; (4) radiation therapy services and supplies; (5) durable medical equipment and supplies; (6) parenteral and enteral nutrients, equipment,

and supplies;

(7) prosthetics, orthotics, and prosthetic devices and supplies;

(8) home health services;

(9) outpatient prescription drugs; and

(10) inpatient and outpatient hospital services.

(See 42 U.S.C. §1395nn, and 42 C.F.R.

§411.351).

e. Federal “HIPAA Fraud” Statutes

(9)

The Many Faces Of Health Care Fraud Chapter 9

3 18 U.S.C. §1035 makes it a criminal act to:

“to make any materially false, fictitious, or fraudulent statements or representations, or makes or uses any materially false writing or document knowing the same to contain any in connection with the delivery of or payment for health care benefits, items, or services.” Penalty for violation may be fines and imprisonment for not more than 5 years. 18 U.S.C. §1347 makes it a crime to defraud any health care benefit program or to obtain “by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises any of the money …of any health care benefit program in