2013 Financial
[…] • Regulation E
• Things to Watch
ECOA Valuations Rule
• In 2010, the Dodd-Frank Act amended the Equal Credit Opportunity Act to provide guarantees that applicants receive certain information about their home value estimates.
• The Disclosure and Delivery Requirements for Copies of Appraisals and Other Written Valuations Under the Equal Credit Opportunity
(Regulation B) Rule
― ECOA Valuations Rule
• Amends Regulation B (Equal Credit Opportunity Act – ECOA)
• Final rule issued 1/18/2013
• Effective date 1/18/2014
ECOA Valuations Rule – Copies of Appraisals
• Main Requirement - 12 CFR 1002.14(a)(1)
“A creditor shall provide an applicant a copy of all appraisals and
other written valuations developed in connection with an application for credit that is to be secured by a first lien on a dwelling. A creditor shall provide a copy of each such appraisal or other written valuation promptly upon completion, or three business days prior to
consummation of the transaction (for closed-end credit) or account opening (for open-end credit), whichever is earlier.”
ECOA Valuations Rule – Coverage
• Coverage
― Closed-end and open-end loans secured by a first lien on a dwelling
― Including:
Loans for business or consumer purposes
Loss-mitigation transactions (e.g. loan modifications, short-sales), if they are covered by Regulation B