2013 Financial
[…] If applicant waived that deadline, 30 days after it is determined transaction will not close.
HPML Appraisal Rule
• In 2010, the Truth In Lending Act (TILA) was amended by the
Dodd-Frank Act to require rules for appraisals on principal
residences securing higher-priced mortgage loans.
• The Higher-Priced Mortgage Loans (HPML) Appraisal Rule
― Interagency: CFPB, FRB, FDIC, FHFA, NCUA, OCC
• Amends Regulation Z (Truth in Lending Act – TILA)
• Final rule issued 1/18/2013
• Effective date 1/18/2014
HPML Appraisal Rule – Written Appraisal
• Main Requirement – 12 CFR 1026.35(c)(3)(i)
“A creditor shall not extend a higher-priced mortgage loan to a consumer without obtaining, prior to consummation, a written appraisal of the property to be mortgaged. The appraisal must be
performed by a certified or licensed appraiser who conducts a physical visit of the interior of the property that will secure the transaction.”
HPML Appraisal Rule – Coverage
• Coverage
― Higher-priced mortgage loans not otherwise exempt under the rule
• Higher-Priced Mortgage Loan Definition – 12 CFR 1026.35(a)(1)
― First-lien or subordinate-lien closed-end loans secured by the