• No results found
[…] In October of 2017, the district court distributed the homestead per the rules of intestacy. The estate’s personal representative, Daniel Lowther, filed a motion for a new trial. The court denied that motion and Lowther appealed. The appellate court explained the main question is whether the “trust” provision represents an “unenforceable perpetual ban on the alienation of real property.”47 After dispensing with Lowther’s jurisdictional arguments, the

court explained how the homestead provision apparently violated the first part of title 60, section 175.47 (Suspension of absolute power of alienation – period of suspension):

“A. Except as otherwise provided in subsection B of this section, the absolute power of alienation of real and personal property, or either of them, shall not be suspended by any limitations or conditions whatever for a longer period than during the

44. Estate of Stolba, 2019 OK CIV APP 43, 446 P.3d 528. 45. Id. ¶ 2.

(12)

continuance of a life or lives of the beneficiaries in being at the creation of the estate and twenty-one (21) years thereafter.”48

The court ruled not allowing the homestead to be sold or split violated section 175.47 because it had no time limitation.49 However, Lowther argued

the second part of section 175.47 should apply: “The absolute power of alienation is not suspended if there is any person in being who, alone or in combination with one or more others, has the power to sell, exchange, or otherwise convey the real or personal property.”50

Lowther argued even though the homestead is not to be sold, the will also gave the personal representatives the power to sell any part of the estate.