• No results found
[…] The other material legislation which passed was House Bill (“HB”) 18-1098. HB 18-1098 amended Colo. Rev. Stat. §§ 34-60-122(b) by adding a new sentence permitting the COGCC to retain funds it collects from oil and gas companies for purposes of the environmental response fund instead of having these funds transferred at the end of each fiscal year to the general fund.123 As amended, Colo. Rev. Stat. §§ 34-60-122(b) now states that

“[t]he year-end balance of the account remains in the account.”124 This

change will provide greater funding for the COGCC to remediate abandoned oil and gas locations.

B. Indefinitely Postponed Bills