• No results found
[…] Besides, under Delaware law, the sole ground deterring blind reliance can be found in the (somewhat abstract) good-faith limitation incorporated in Section 141(e). Unlike the wording adopted in New York or, more explicitly, in Australian law, there is no further limitation in the discussed statute.6 3

61. Id.; see Ash v. McCall, No. Civ. A. 17132, 2000 WL 1370341, at *9 (Del. Ch. Sept. 15, 2000).

62. See Ash, 2000 WL 1370341, at *9 ("The . . . board is entitled to the presumption that it exercised proper business judgment, including proper reliance on experts.")

63. N.Y. Bus. CoRP. LAW § 717(a) (McKinney 2003 & Supp. 2010) ("[I]n so

relying he shall be acting in good faith and with such degree of care . . . .") (emphasis added); see Hanson Trust PLC v.