• No results found
[…] Even before 1974, directors throughout the United States relied on outside advisors, and courts recognized this reliance as a factor that must be considered in assessing good faith. For example, in 1936, the Michigan Supreme Court (applying Delaware law) dealt with the case of a director who, based on advice provided by his counsel, approved certain dividends, rendering the company insolvent.3 The legality of the dividends was questionable because they were declared from monies received from the

9. DEL CODE ANN. tit. 8, § 14 1(e) (2010). There is a similar provision in Section 172, regulating the reliance on experts with regard to "facts pertinent to the existence

and amount of surplus or other funds from which dividends might properly be declared and paid." See id. § 172.

10. See 44 Del. Laws 423 (1943) (stating that a director "shall in the performance

of his duties be fully protected in relying in good faith upon .. .reports made to the corporation by any of its officials, or by an independent certified public accountant, or