• No results found
[…] knowledge that would make reliance unwarranted is being aware of facts that contradict the findings of the expert.3' For example, there is a lack of

good faith if the director knows-due to his personal expertise or due to a tip provided by an employee-that the advice is shoddy, or if he adopts only favorable advice and rejects other experts' opinions.32 In such cases, the director should disclose these facts to the rest of the board according to MBCA Section 8.30(c).33 Other instances of bad faith will be discussed later in this Article.34

29. MODEL Bus. CORP. ACT § 8.30(e). But see N.Y. Bus. CORP. LAW § 717(a)

(McKinney 2003 & Supp. 2013) ("[A director] shall not be considered to be acting in good faith if he has knowledge concerning the matter in question that would cause such reliance to be unwarranted.").

30. The content of good faith, in particular whether it encompasses only subjective

or also objective components is a disputed issue. See E. Norman Veasey & Christine T. DiGuglielmo, What Happened in Delaware Corporate Law and Governance from