• No results found
[…] (Id. at pp. 67-68.)

5 Attorneys argue that Civil Code section 3281, which provides that "[e]very person who suffers detriment from the unlawful act . . . of [another] may recover . . .

compensation therefor in money, which is called damages," supports recovery of the harm suffered (the cost and attorney fees to defend the small claims actions) from Caruthers's breach. However, neither section 3281 nor section 3333 was intended to expand recoverable damages to include attorney fees. (Woodward v. Bruner (1951) 104 Cal.App.2d 83, 85-86.) Attorneys also assert Civil Code section 3300, providing that contract damages are "the amount which will compensate the party aggrieved for all the detriment proximately caused" by the breach, would permit recovery of attorney fees as damages for breach of contract. However, the law has long been to the contrary. (See, e.g., Scurich v.