• No results found
[…] Capitalization would mean not only a recovery of the DSM costs, but in addition, it would allow NWE a return on those costs. The Commission also agrees with the LCG and the MCC regarding intergenerational inequities if DSM costs are capitalized. As a result the Commission orders that DSM costs shall continue to be recovered on a dollar-by-dollar basis through the PCCAM.

374. The ordered treatment of DSM cost is consistent with state law. The 2019 Legislature amended Mont. Code Ann. § 69-3-712(1). That legislation, which will become effective July 1, 2020, states: “[i]n order to encourage the purchase of or investment in conservation by a utility, the commission may include conservation purchases or investments and demand-side management programs eligible under 69-3-702 and in compliance with the

(7)

criteria adopted under 69-3-711 and 69-3-1201 through 69-3-1209 in a utility’s rate base.” Emphasis added.

375. This amended statute explicitly includes “demand-side management programs,” where the current statute does not. It also provides the Commission clear discretion in