• No results found
[…] (3)

Primary Sources

FEDERAL STATUTES AND REGULATIONS

The first step in analyzing a credit transaction for mortgage lending is to determine which statute governs the transaction. Although the federal statutes listed below can be extremely important in predatory lending cases, state statutes (listed below) designed to regulate consumer credit may also offer a remedy.

Federal Statute and Regulatory Citations Title of Statute or Regulation Summary of Statute 15 U.S.C. Section 1601 et seq. (2002) 12 C.F.R. Section 226 et seq. (2006) The Truth in Lending Act (TILA) Regulation Z

TILA was enacted in 1968 to "assure a meaningful disclosure of credit terms so that the consumer will be able to compare more readily the various credit terms available to him and avoid the uninformed use of credit . . ." The amount financed, the finance charge and the annual percentage rate must be disclosed to provide accurate information concerning the cost of credit. Thus, violations of TILA may be apparent on the face of the documents and warrant summary judgment for consumers.