• No results found
[…] The Act does not apply in extensively regulated areas of the marketplace such as finance charges and required disclosures by lenders. Nonetheless, home improvement contracts that often morph into predatory home mortgage loans may be challenged under this statute. Remedies include general damages, exemplary damages if intentional violation, treble damages if intentional violation, equitable injunctive relief, and attorney fees and expenses.

O.C.G.A. Section 13-3-24 Lack of Party’s Mental Capacity to Contract

“The contract of an insane, a mentally ill, a mentally retarded, or a mentally incompetent person who has never been adjudicated to be insane, mentally ill, mentally retarded, or mentally incompetent to the extent that he is incapable of managing his estate as prescribed by this Code is not absolutely void but only voidable, except that a contract made by such person during a lucid interval is valid without ratification.”