• No results found
[…] corporations, judicially. Delaware’s Limited Partnership Act features a provision facially identical to the correlative fiduciary provision in DLLCA; it allows for the restriction or

elimination of fiduciary duties and protects the implied contractual covenants of good faith and fair dealing.85 Interestingly, Delaware courts have remained far more devoted to the doctrine of

freedom of contract in the context of limited partnerships than they have in the comparable

82 DEL.CODE ANN. tit. 6, § 15-404 (West 2011). 83 DEL.CODE ANN. tit. 6, § 15-103(a) (West 2011). 84 DEL.CODE ANN. tit. 6, § 15-305 (West 2011).

85 DEL.CODE ANN. tit. 6, § 17-1101(d) (West 2011) (“To the extent that, at law or in equity, a partner or other person

has duties (including fiduciary duties) to a limited partnership or to another partner or to another person that is a party to or is otherwise bound by a partnership agreement, the partner's or other person's duties may be expanded or restricted or eliminated by provisions in the partnership agreement; provided that the partnership agreement may not eliminate the implied contractual covenant of good faith and fair dealing.”).

(23)

LLC setting.