• No results found
[…] Delaware case law has held that only controlling shareholders owe fiduciary duties in a close corporation setting, and that the controlling shareholder must be acting in a corporate capacity in order for such duties to arise.80 Controlling shareholder status can not only be invoked by

owning a requisite portion of the corporation’s stock, “but also if [the shareholders] have the ability to dictate the terms of a transaction.”81

D. General Partnerships

The fiduciary duties between partners in a general partnership have been codified by the Delaware General Assembly in DRUPA §15-404, which reads in pertinent part:

I. A partner’s duty of loyalty to the partnership and the other partners is limited to the following:

(1) to account to the partnership and hold as trustee for it any property, profit or benefit derived by the partner in the conduct or winding up of the partnership business or affairs or derived from a use by the partner of partnership property, including the appropriation of a partnership opportunity;

(2) to refrain from dealing with the partnership in the conduct or winding up of the partnership business or affairs as or on behalf of a party having an interest adverse to the partnership; and

(3) to refrain from competing with the partnership in the conduct of the partnership business or affairs before the dissolution of the partnership II. A partner’s duty of care to the partnership and the other partners in the conduct

and winding up of the partnership business or affairs is limited to refraining from

79 Id. at 384. Additionally, the absence of a market for close corporation shares and the fact that close corporation

shareholders often invest a high percentage of their wealth combine to further expose close corporation shareholders to abusive control. Id.

80 See Thorpe v. CERBCO, Inc., 676 A.2d 436, 441 (Del. 1996). 81 Siegel, supra note 78, at 414.

(22)

engaging in grossly negligent or reckless conduct, intentional misconduct, or a knowing violation of law.

III. A partner does not violate a duty or obligation under this chapter or under the partnership agreement solely because the partner’s conduct furthers the partner’s own interest.82

Although codified, the fiduciary duties of loyalty and care are subject to elimination by the parties much like in the LLC context.83 The codification merely provides a concrete definition of

the fiduciary duties of loyalty and care in a general partnership when they are not eliminated.