• No results found
[…] uses, or otherwise not cultivated under a program administered by the Secretary to reduce production of an agricultural commodity (bereafter in this subsection referred to as 'set aside')-"; (5) in subsection (c)(I)(B), as amended by paragraph (4), by inserting "for the protection of higWy erodible land that has been set aside or" after "adequate"; and (6) in subsection (c)(2), as amended by paragraph (4)(A) by inserting lIor set aside" after Hthat is planted"; and (B) by inserting llor set aside" after "that was planted". (c) TENANTS.-8ection 1212 of the Food Security Act of 1985 (16 U.S.C. 3812) (as amended by subsection (b) of this section) is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection: "(e) If a tenant is determined to be ineligible for payments and other benefits under section 1211, the Secretary may limit such ineligibility only to the farm which is the basis for such ineligibility determination if"(1) the tenant has established to the satisfaction of the Secretary that"(A) the tenant has made a good faith effort to meet the requirements of this section, including enlisting the assistance of the Secretary to obtain a reasonable conservation compliance plan for such farm; and.