• No results found
[…] (a) DEFINITlON.-Section l201(aX16) of the Food Security Act of 1985 (16 U.S.C. 3801(a)(16)) is amended by amending the first sentence to read as follows: "(16) The term 'wetland', except when such term is part of the term 4converted wetland', means land that"(A) has a predominance of hydric soils; H(B) is inundated or saturated by surface or groundwater at a frequency and duration sufficient to support a prevalence of hydrophytic vegetation typically adapted for life in saturated soil conditions; and "(C) under normal circumstances does support a prevalence of such vegetation.". (b) WETLAND.-Section 1221 of the Food Security Act of 1985 (16 U.S.C. 3821) is amended(1) by striking "Except as provided" and inserting "(a) Except as provided"; (2) in paragraph (1)(D), by inserting before the semicolon ", under section 132 of the Disaster Assistance Act of 1989 (16 U.S.C. 1421 note), or under any similar provision enacted subsequent to August 14, 1989"; (3) in paragraph (1)(E), by striking the final "or"; (4) in paragraph (2), by striking the period at the end and inserting a "; or"; (5) by adding at the end the following: "(3) during such crop year"(A) a payment made under section 8, section 12, or section 16(b) of the Soil Conservation and