• No results found
[…] (11) PUBLIC LAW 101-624-NOV. 28, 1990. 104 STAT. 3577. "CHAPTER I-ENVIRONMENTAL CONSERVATION ACREAGE RESERVE PROGRAM "Subchapter A-General Provisions "SEC. 1230. ENVIRONMENTAL CONSERVATION ACREAGE RESERVE PRO- Government contracts. GRAM. 16 USC 3830.. "(a) EsTABLlSHMENT.-During the 1991 through 1995 calendar years, the Secretary shall, in accordance with this chapter, establish an Environmental Conservation Acreage Reserve Program and implement such program through contracts and the acquisition of easements to assist owners and operators of highly erodible lands, other fragile lands (including land with associated ground or surface water that may be vulnerable to contamination), and wetlands in conserving and improving the soil and water resources of the farms or ranches of such owners and operators. "(b) NUMBER OF ACRES.-In carrying out the Environmental Conservation Acreage Reserve Program, the Secretary shall enter into contracts with owners and operators and acquire interests in lands through easements from owners as provided for in subchapters B and C to place in the Environmental