• No results found
[…] This subsection shall not void the responsibilities of such an owner or operator under the contract if such owner or operator resumes control over the property.

(15) PUBLIC LAW 101-624-NOV. 28, 1990. 104 STAT. 3581. that is subject to the contract within the period specified in the contract. Upon the resumption of such control over the property by the owner or operator, the provisions of the contract in effect on the date of the foreclosure shall apply.". SEC. 1434. PAYMENTS.. (a) CoST SHARE AssISTANCE.-Section 1234(b) of the Food Security Act of 1985 (16 U.S.C. 3834(b)) is amended to read as follows: "(bXl) In making cost sharing payments to an owner or operator under a contract entered into under this subchapter, the Secretary shall pay 50 percent of the cost of establishing water quality and conservation measures and practices required under such contracts for which the Secretary determines that cost-sharing is appropriate and in the public interest. "(2) The Secretary shall not make any payment under this subchapter to the extent that the total amount of cost sharing payments provided to such owners and operators from all sources would exceed 100 percent of the total establishment costs.