• No results found
[…] as follows: "(3) In determining the acceptability of contract offers, the Secretarymay"(A) take into consideration the extent to which enrollment of the land that is the subject of the contract offer would improve soil resources, water quality, wildlife habitat, or provide other environmental benefits; and "(B) establish different criteria in various States and regions of the United States based upon the extent to which water quality or wildlife habitat may be improved or erosion may be abated.". (2) CoNTINUOUS SIGN-UP FOR HARDWOOD TREES.-Section 1234(c) of the Food Security Act of 1985 (16 U.S.C. 3834(c)) is. Water pollution control.. Forests and forest products. Plants..

(16) 104 STAT. 3582. PUBLIC LAW 101-624-NOV. 28, 1990. further amended by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph: "(4) In the case of acreage enrolled in the conservation reserve established under this subchapter that is to be devoted to hardwood trees, the Secretary may consider bids for contracts under this subsection on a continuous basis.". (c) STATE PAYMENTS.-Section 1234(d) of the Food Security Act of 1985 (16 U.S.C. 3834(d)) is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph: "(4) Payments to a producer under a special conservation reserve enhancement program described in subsection (f)(4) shall be in the form of cash only.". (d) OrHER PAYMENTs.-Section 1234(f)(3) of the Food Security Act of 1985 (16 U.S.C. 3834(f)(3)) is amended by inserting ", the Food, Agriculture, Conservation, and Trade Act of 1990," after "this Act". (e) EXEMPTION FROM SEQUESTRATION; OTHER STATE PAYMENTS.-. Section 1234 of the Food Security