• No results found
[…] Acreage enrolled into the conservation reserve under subchapter B prior to the date of enactment of this chapter shall be considered to be land placed in the Environmental Conservation Acreage Reserve Program for the purposes of this chapter.". SEC. 1432. CONSERVATION RESERVE PROGRAM.. Title XII of the Food Security Act of 1985 is amended(1) by inserting after section 1230 (as added by section 1431 of this Act) the following: "Subchapter B-Conservation Reserve"; and. (2) by amending section 1231 (16 U.S.C. 3831) to read as follows: "SEC. 1231. CONSERVATION RESERVE.. "(a) IN GENERAL.-Through the 1995 calendar year, the Secretary shall formulate and carry out the enrollment of lands in a conservation reserve program through the use of contracts to assist owners and operators of lands specified in subsection (b) to conserve and improve the soil and water resources of such lands. "(b) ELIGIBLE LANDS.-The Secretary may include in the program established under this subchapter"(1) highly erodible croplands that-"(A) if permitted to remain untreated could substantially reduce the production capability for future generations; or "(B) can not be farmed in accordance with a plan