• No results found
[…] H(g) MULTI-YEAR GRASSES AND LEGUMES.-For purposes of this subchapter, alfalfa and other multi-year grasses and legumes in a rotation practice, approved by the Secretary, shall be considered agricultural commodities,". SEC. 1433. DUTIES OF OWNERS AND OPERATORS.. (a) AGREEMENT PROVISIONS.-Section 1232(a) of the Food Security Act of 1985 (16 U.S.C. 3832(a)) is amended(1) in paragraph (1), by striking "highly erodible cropland" and inserting "eligible lands"; (2) in paragraph (4)(A) by inserting /I. or water cover for the enhancement of wildlife," after "cover"; and (B) by inserting ", except that such water cover shall not include ponds for the purpose of watering livestock, irrigating crops, or raising fISh for commercial purposes" after "land". (3) in paragraph (5), by inserting "in addition to the remedies provided under section 1236(d)," before on the violation"; (4) in paragraph (6), by inserting before the semicolon at the end thereof ", or the transferee and the Secretary agree to modifications to such contract. where