• No results found
[…] as are necessary to ensure the success and effectiveness of the wetland restorations undertaken pursuant to this section.".. SEC. 1423. CONSULTATION. Section 1223 of the Food Security Act of 1985 (16 U.S.C. 3823) is amended(1) in paragraph (2), by striking "and"; (2) in paragraph (3), by striking the period and inserting "; and"; and (3) by adding at the end the following: "(4) mitigation; and 1«5) the restoration of wetland values and functions on converted wetland as required under this subtitle.". SEC. 1424. FAIRNESS OF COMPLIANCE. Subtitle C of title XII of the Food Security Act of 1985 (16 U.S.C. 3821 et seq.) is amended by adding at the end the following new section: 16. USC 8824.. "SEC. 1224. FAIRNESS OF COMPLIANCE. "If the actions of an unrelated person or public entity, outside the control of, and without the prior approval of, the landowner or tenant result in a change in the characteristics of cropland that would cause the land to be determined to be a wetland, the affected land shall not be considered to be wetland for purposes of this subtitle.".. Subtitle C-Agricuitural Resources Conservation Program SEC. 1431. AGRICULTURAL RESOURCES CONSERVATION PROGRAM. Subtitle D of title XII of the Food Security Act of 1985 (16 U.S.C. 1231 et seq.) is amended(l) in the subtitle heading, by striking "Conservation Reserve" and inserting