• No results found
[…] H(2) REPORT OF DETERMINATIONs.-The State Conservationist and a representative of the Fish and Wildlife Service shall report to their respective national offices concerning all determinations made under paragraph (1) at the State level as a result of an agreement not being reached at the local level. "(3) MONITORING ACTIVITIEs.-The Secretary shall conduct such monitoring activities as are necessary to ensure the success and effectiveness of the wetland restorations undertaken pursuant to this section.".. SEC. 1423. CONSULTATION. Section 1223 of the Food Security Act of 1985 (16 U.S.C. 3823) is amended(1) in paragraph (2), by striking "and"; (2) in paragraph (3), by striking the period and inserting "; and"; and (3) by adding at the end the following: "(4) mitigation; and 1«5) the restoration of wetland values and functions on converted wetland as required under this subtitle.". SEC. 1424. FAIRNESS OF COMPLIANCE. Subtitle C of title XII of the Food Security Act of 1985 (16 U.S.C. 3821 et seq.) is amended by adding at the end the following new section: 16. USC 8824.. "SEC. 1224. FAIRNESS OF COMPLIANCE. "If the actions of an unrelated person or public entity,