• No results found
[…] "(g) VIOLATION.-On the violation of the terms or conditions of the easement or related agreement entered into under subsection (a), the easement shall remain in force and the Secretary may require the owner to refund all or part of any payments received by the owner under this subchapter, together with interest thereon as determined appropriate by the Secretary. "SEC. 1237B. DUTIES OF OWNERS.. Records.. 16 USC 3837b.. "Under the terms of an agreement entered into under this subchapter, an owner and operator of the land that is subject to an easement under this subchapter shall agree to comply with the terms of the easement and related agreements and shall agree to the permanent retirement of any existing cropland base and allotment history for such land under any program administered by the Secretary. "SEC. I 237C. DUTIES OF THE SECRETARY.. "(a) IN GENERAL.-In return for the granting of an easement by an owner under this subchapter, the Secretary shall"(1) share the cost of carrying out the establishment of conservation measures and practices, and the protection of the wetland functions and