• No results found
[…] "(h) In addition to any payment under this subchapter, an owner or operator may receive cost share assistance, rental payments, or tax benefIts from a State or subdivision thereof for enrolling lands in the conservation reserve program.", SEC. 1435. CONVERSION OF LAND SUBJECT TO CONTRACT.. Subtitle D of title XII of the Food Security Act of 1985 is amended by inserting after section 1235 (16 U.S.C. 3835) the following new section: 1ji USC 3835a.. "SEC. 123M. CONVERSION OF LAND SUBJECT TO CONTRACT TO OTHER CONSERVING USES.. "(a) CoNVERSION TO TREES."(1) IN GENERAL.-The Secretary shall permit an owner or. operator who has entered into a contract under this subchapter that is in effect on the date of enactment of this section to convert areas of highly erodible cropland that are subject to such contract, and that are