• No results found
[…] (6) 104 STAT. 3572. PUBLIC LAW 101-624-NOV. 28,1990. to two acres or less and if the Secretary detennines that such production is not intended to circumvent the conservation requirements otherwise applicable to lands under this subtitle.".. Subtitle B-Wetland Conservation SEC. 1421. WETLAND PROGRAM IMPROVEMENTS.. (a) DEFINITlON.-Section l201(aX16) of the Food Security Act of 1985 (16 U.S.C. 3801(a)(16)) is amended by amending the first sentence to read as follows: "(16) The term 'wetland', except when such term is part of the term 4converted wetland', means land that"(A) has a predominance of hydric soils; H(B) is inundated or saturated by surface or groundwater at a frequency and duration sufficient to support a prevalence of hydrophytic vegetation typically adapted for life in saturated soil conditions; and "(C) under