• No results found
[…] L. No. 101-624, 104 Stat. 3359. Part 4 of 11 Title XIV-Conservation (pp. 3568-3632). The digitization of this Act was performed by the University of Arkansas's National Agricultural Law Center under Cooperative Agreement No. 58-8201-4-197 with the United States Department of Agriculture, National Agricultural Library..

(2) PUBLIC LAW 101-624-NOV. 28,1990. 104 STAT. 3568. Subtitle D-Miscellaneous SEC.. AMENDMENT TO THE PERISHABLE AGRICULTURAL COMMOD· ITIES ACT. Section 3(b) of the Perishable Agricultural Commodities Act of 1930 (7 U.S.C. 499c(b)) is amended(1) by striking ": Provided, That the" and inserting the following: ". Any reserve funds in the Perishable Agricultural Commodities Act Fund may be invested by the Secretary in insured or fully-collateralized interest-bearing accounts or, at the discretion of the Secretary, by the Secretary of the Treasury in United States Government debt instruments. Any interest earned on such reserve funds shall be credited to the Perishable Agricultural Commodities Act Fund and shall be available for the same purposes as the fees deposited in such fund. The"; and (2) by striking ": Provided further, That financial" and inserting Financial". 1361.. II.. SEC. 1362. WINE AND WINEGRAPE INDUSTRY STUDY. (a) STUDY.-The Secretary of Agriculture shall conduct a study to determine how the Department of Agriculture might best work with and support the