• No results found
[…] 192. As there are no state or federal codes that directly define "therapeutic purposes," this definition is compiled from several state codes that use the term "therapeutic." See ARIZ. REV. STAT. ANN. § 32-1501 (Supp. 1994) (defining "accepted therapeutic purpose"); ARIZ. REV. STAT. ANN. § 36-596.51 (1993) (defining "therapeutic services"); LA. REV. STAT. ANN. § 28:822 (West Supp. 1995) (defining "therapeutic services"); ME. REV. STAT.

ANN. tit. 34-B, § 1801 (West Supp. 1994) (defining "theraupeutic services").

193. Section 289g-2(c)(1) currently reads: "Any person who violates subsection (a) or (b) of this section shall be fined in accordance with Title 18, subject to paragraph (2), or imprisoned for not more than 10 years, or both." Id.