• No results found
[…] 6. For a discussion on the ethical debate over fetal tissue transplantation research, see infra notes 81-95 and accompanying text.

7. The pertinent part of this Act has been codified at 42 U.S.C. § 289g-1 & g-2 (Supp. V 1993).

8. See S. REP. No. 2, 103d Cong., 1st Sess. 20 (1993), reprinted in 1993 U.S.C.C.A.N.

196. This was accomplished through prohibitions against the designation of a recipient by the donor (42 U.S.C. § 289g-2(b)(1) (Supp. V 1993)) and a series of consent requirements (42 U.S.C. § 289g-l(b),(c) (Supp. V. 1993)).

9. 42 U.S.C. § 289g-2(a) (Supp. V 1993). 10. Id. § 289g-2(b) (Supp. V 1993). 11. See id. § 289g-l(a) (Supp. V 1993).

12. The Act states: "It shall be unlawful for any person to knowingly acquire, receive, or otherwise transfer any human fetal tissue for valuable consideration if the transfer af-fects interstate commerce." 42 U.S.C. § 289g-2(a). "Valuable consideration" is defined in section 289g-2(d)(3) as "not includ[ing] reasonable payments associated with the transpor-tation, implantranspor-tation, processing, preservation, quality control, or storage of human fetal tissue." 42 U.S.C. § 289g-2(d)(3) (Supp. V 1993).

13. Id. § 289g-2(b) states:

It shall be unlawful for any person to solicit or knowingly acquire, receive, or accept a donation of human fetal tissue for the purpose of transplantation of such tissue into another person if the donation affects interstate commerce, the tissue will be or is obtained pursuant to an induced abortion, and

-(1) the donation will be or is made pursuant to a promise to the donating individual that the donated tissue will be transplanted into a recipient speci-fied by such individual;

(5)

This Comment discusses these problems. Part II provides a brief de-scription of fetal tissue transplantation research. Part III contains a dis-cussion of the benefits of this type of research.