• No results found
[…] All of these developments could result from research that was performed for "therapeutic purposes."

161. 139 CONG. REC. S1580 (daily ed. Feb. 16, 1993) (statement of Sen. Kennedy). 162. 42 U.S.C. § 289g-2(c)(1).

163. Id. § 289g-2(c)(2). 164. Id. § 289g-2(c)(2).

165. Woodward, supra note 65, at 53. 166. See id.

(21)

B. VAGUENESS OF THE CONSIDERATION PROVISIONS

The Act explicitly states: "It shall be unlawful for any person to know-ingly acquire, receive, or otherwise transfer any human fetal tissue for valuable consideration .... ",168 The Act also contends that "'valuable consideration' does not include reasonable payments associated with the transportation, implantation, processing, preservation, quality control, or storage of human fetal tissue. ' 169 Thus, the Act purports to allow the sale of tissue for valuable