• No results found
[…] 3) informing the woman of the identity of recipients (Id. § 289 g-l(b)(1)(C));

4) requesting or obtaining consent for a donation of tissue before the woman consents to the abortion (Id. § 289 g-l(b)(2)(A)(i));

5) altering the timing, method, or procedures of the abortion to obtain higher quality tissue (Id. § 289 g-l(b)(2)(A)(ii)); and

6) not fully disclosing the physician's interests in the research or the mother's health and privacy risks involved with the process (Id § 289 g-l(b)(2)(C)).

153. 42 U.S.C. § 289g-2(a) states: "It shall be unlawful for any person to knowingly acquire, receive, or otherwise transfer any human fetal tissue for valuable consideration . " Section 289g-2(d)(3) defines "valuable consideration" as excluding "reasonable pay-.... ments associated with the transportation, implantation, processing, preservation, quality control, or storage of human fetal tissue."

(20)