• No results found
[…] 125. 42 U.S.C. § 274e (1988). 126. Id. § 274e(a).

127. Id. § 274e(c)(1).

128. lL §§ 289g-1 & g-2 (Supp. V 1993).

129. The Senate Report accompanying the bill contends that Congress intended "the guidelines in this bill be promulgated uniformly in both public and private sectors and monitored by the National Institutes of Health." S. REP. No. 2, supra note 8, at 23. Thus, although the Act, on its face, purports to be limited to federally-funded research, the legis-lative history of the Act states that the law is meant to address privately-funded research as well.

130. Id. at 22.

131. 42 U.S.C. § 289g-l(a)(2) states: "Human fetal tissue may be used in research ...

regardless of whether the tissue is obtained pursuant to a spontaneous or induced abortion or pursuant to a stillbirth."

132. Id. § 289g-l(a)(1).

133. Id. § 289g-l(a)(2) pronounces that: "Human fetal tissue may be used in research carried out [for therapeutic purposes] regardless of whether the tissue is obtained pursuant to a spontaneous or induced abortion or pursuant to a stillbirth."

(18)

mother of the fetus verifying that three requirements have been satis-fied:135 1) she is donating the tissue to be used only for therapeutic

pur-poses;136 2) there have been no restrictions placed on who may be a recipient of the tissue;137 and 3) she has not been told who the recipient