USER S MANUAL QUESTIONS? CAUTION. Model No. PFTL Serial No. Write the serial number in the space above for reference.

28  Download (0)

Full text

(1)

USER’S MANUAL

CAUTION

Read all precautions and instruc-tions in this manual before using this equipment. Keep this manual Model No. PFTL39511.0

Serial No.

Write the serial number in the space above for reference.

QUESTIONS?

If you have questions, or if parts are damaged or missing, DO NOT

CONTACT THE STORE; please contact Customer Care.

IMPORTANT: Please register this product (see the limited warranty on the back cover of this manual) before contacting Customer Care. CALL TOLL-FREE:

1-888-533-1333

Mon.–Fri., 6 a.m.–6 p.m. MT Sat. 8 a.m.–4 p.m. MT ON THE WEB: www.proformservice.com Serial Number Decal www.proform.com

(2)

WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT

This drawing shows the locations of the

warning decals. If a decal is missing

or illegible, call the telephone num-ber on the front cover of this manual and request a free replacement decal. Apply the decal in the location shown. Note: The decals may not be

shown at actual size.

256836

TABLE OF CONTENTS

WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT . . . .2

IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS . . . .3

BEFORE YOU BEGIN. . . .5

PART IDENTIFICATION CHART. . . .6

ASSEMBLY . . . .7

OPERATION AND ADJUSTMENT . . . .13

HOW TO FOLD AND MOVE THE TREADMILL . . . .19

TROUBLESHOOTING . . . .20

EXERCISE GUIDELINES . . . .23

PART LIST. . . .24

EXPLODED DRAWING. . . .25 ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS. . . Back Cover LIMITED WARRANTY. . . Back Cover

(3)

IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS

1. Before beginning any exercise program, con-sult your physician. This is especially impor-tant for persons over age 35 or persons with pre-existing health problems.

2. It is the responsibility of the owner to ensure that all users of this treadmill are adequately informed of all warnings and precautions. 3. Use the treadmill only as described.

4. Keep the treadmill indoors, away from mois-ture and dust. Do not put the treadmill in a garage or covered patio, or near water. 5. Place the treadmill on a level surface, with

at least 8 ft. (2.4 m) of clearance behind it and 2 ft. (0.6 m) on each side. Do not place the treadmill on any surface that blocks air openings. To protect the floor or carpet from damage, place a mat under the treadmill. 6. Do not operate the treadmill where aerosol

products are used or where oxygen is being administered.

7. Keep children under age 12 and pets away from the treadmill at all times.

8. The treadmill should be used only by per-sons weighing 300 lbs. (136 kg) or less. 9. Never allow more than one person on the

treadmill at a time.

10. Wear appropriate exercise clothes while us-ing the treadmill. Do not wear loose clothes that could become caught in the treadmill. Athletic support clothes are recommended for both men and women. Always wear

ath-letic shoes. Never use the treadmill with bare feet, wearing only stockings, or in sandals.

11. When connecting the power cord (see page 13), plug the power cord into a surge sup-pressor (not included) and plug the surge suppressor into a grounded circuit capable

of carrying 15 or more amps. No other appli-ance should be on the same circuit. Do not use an extension cord.

12. Use only a single-outlet surge suppressor that meets all of the specifications described on page 13. To purchase a surge suppressor, see your local PROFORM dealer or call the telephone number on the front cover of this manual and order part number 146148, or see your local electronics store.

13. Failure to use a properly-functioning surge suppressor could result in damage to the control system of the treadmill. If the control system is damaged, the walking belt may slow, accelerate, or stop unexpectedly, which may result in a fall and serious injury.

14. Keep the power cord and the surge suppres-sor away from heated surfaces.

15. Never move the walking belt while the power is turned off. Do not operate the treadmill if the power cord or plug is damaged, or if the treadmill is not working properly. (See TROU-BLESHOOTING on page 20 if the treadmill is not working properly.)

16. Read, understand, and test the emergency stop procedure before using the treadmill (see HOW TO TURN ON THE POWER on page 15). 17. Never start the treadmill while you are

stand-ing on the walkstand-ing belt. Always hold the handrails while using the treadmill.

18. The treadmill is capable of high speeds. Ad-just the speed in small increments to avoid sudden jumps in speed.

19. The heart rate monitor is not a medical device. Various factors, including the user’s movement, may affect the accuracy of heart rate readings. The heart rate monitor is in-tended only as an exercise aid in determining heart rate trends in general.

WARNING:

To reduce the risk of serious injury, read all important precations and

in-structions in this manual and all warnings on your treadmill before using your treadmill. ICON as-sumes no responsibility for personal injury or property damage sustained by or through the use of this product.

(4)

20. Never leave the treadmill unattended while it is running. Always remove the key, unplug the power cord, and press the power switch into the off position when the treadmill is not in use. (See the drawing on page 5 for the location of the power switch.)

21. Do not attempt to raise, lower, or move the treadmill until it is properly assembled. (See ASSEMBLY on page 7, and HOW TO FOLD AND MOVE THE TREADMILL on page 19.) You must be able to safely lift 45 lbs. (20 kg) to raise, lower, or move the treadmill. 22. When folding or moving the treadmill, make

sure that the storage latch is holding the frame securely in the storage position. 23. Never insert any object into any opening on

the treadmill.

24. Inspect and properly tighten all parts of the treadmill regularly.

25.

DANGER:

Always unplug the power cord immediately after use, before clean-ing the treadmill, and before performclean-ing the maintenance and adjustment procedures described in this manual. Never remove the motor hood unless instructed to do so by an authorized service representative. Servic-ing other than the procedures in this manual should be performed by an authorized ser-vice representative only.

26. This treadmill is intended for home use only. Do not use this treadmill in a commercial, rental, or institutional setting.

27. Over exercising may result in serious injury or death. If you feel faint or if you experience pain while exercising, stop immediately and cool down.

(5)

Thank you for selecting the new PROFORM® 6.0 RT

treadmill. The 6.0 RT treadmill provides an impressive selection of features designed to make your workouts at home more effective and enjoyable.

For your benefit, read this manual carefully before you use the treadmill. If you have questions after

reading this manual, please see the front cover of this

manual. To help us assist you, note the product model number and serial number before contacting us. The model number and the location of the serial number decal are shown on the front cover of this manual. Before reading further, please familiarize yourself with the parts that are labeled in the drawing below.

BEFORE YOU BEGIN

Length: 5 ft. 6 in. (168 cm) Width: 2 ft. 8 in. (81 cm) Handrail Storage Latch Console Key/Clip Power Switch Power Cord Walking Belt Hood Wheel Foot Rail Idler Roller Adjustment Screws Accessory Tray Platform Cushion Heart Rate Monitor

(6)

PART IDENTIFICATION CHART

Use the drawings below to identify small parts used for assembly. The number in parentheses below each draw-ing is the key number of the part, from the PART LIST near the end of this manual. The number followdraw-ing the key number is the quantity used for assembly. Note: If a part is not in the hardware kit, check to see if it is

preat-tached. Extra hardware may be included.

#10 x 3/4" Screw (8)–6 #8 x 3/4" Screw(4)–10 #10 x 1/2" Screw (8)–2 #8 x 1/2" Ground Screw (1)–1 3/8" x 3 1/4" Screw (2)–6 5/16" x 3" Screw (7)–2 3/8" Star Washer (3)–6 #10 Star Washer (23)–4 5/16" Star Washer (6)–4 5/16" x 3/4" Screw (5)–2

(7)

1. Make sure that the power cord is unplugged.

Remove and discard the two screws (A) and the

shipping bracket (B) from the right side of the Base (74).

Then, remove and discard the screws and the shipping bracket (not shown) from the left side of the Base.

• To hire a service technician to assemble this prod-uct in your home, call 1-800-445-2480.

• Assembly requires two persons.

• Place all parts in a cleared area and remove the packing materials. Do not dispose of the packing materials until you finish all assembly steps. • The underside of the walking belt is coated with

high-performance lubricant. After shipping, there may be some lubricant on top of the walking belt or on the shipping carton. This is normal. If there

is lubricant on top of the walking belt, wipe it off with a soft cloth and a mild, non-abrasive cleaner. • To identify small parts, see page 6.

• Assembly requires the following tools: the included hex keys

one Phillips screwdriver

To avoid damaging parts, do not use power tools.

1

ASSEMBLY

B

A 74

2. Locate the Upright Wire (63) bundled between the Base (74) and the Belly Pan (52). Route the Upright Wire into the Base and out of the indi-cated hole.

Press a Base Cap (70) into each side of the Base (74).

See the inset drawing. Cut the plastic tie near

the Upright Wire (63). Be careful not to

dam-age the Upright Wire.

63 74 2 52 70 Hole Cut 63 Tie

(8)

3. Identify the Right Upright (76), which is marked “Right.” Have a second person hold the Right Upright near the Base (74).

See the inset drawing. Tie the wire tie in the Right Upright (76) securely around the end of the Upright Wire (63). Then, insert the Upright Wire into the lower end of the Right Upright as you pull the other end of the wire tie through the Right Upright. 74 76 63 76 Wire Tie Wire Tie 3 63

4. Hold the Right Upright (76) against the Base (74). Be careful not to pinch the Upright Wire

(63).

Insert a 3/8" x 3 1/4" Screw (2) with a 3/8" Star

Washer (3) into the top hole in the Right Upright (76). Then, partially tighten the Screw into the Base (74).

Partially tighten two more 3/8" x 3 1/4" Screws (2) with two 3/8" Star Washers (3) into the Right Upright (76) and the Base (74); do not fully

tighten the Screws yet.

Attach the Left Upright (not shown) in the same way. Note: There are no wires on the left

side. 76 3 3 2 74 63 4

(9)

Bolts and washers

preattached in Logen

5. Identify the Right Handrail (64), which is marked “Right.” Have a second person hold the Right Handrail near the Right Upright (76).

Route the Upright Wire (63) into the bottom of the Right Handrail (64) and out of the hole in the Right Handrail.

Be careful not to pinch the Upright Wire (63).

Insert and partially tighten a 5/16" x 3/4" Screw (5) with a 5/16" Star Washer (6) into the Right Upright (76) and the Right Handrail (64). Then, partially tighten a 5/16" x 3" Screw (7) with a 5/16" Star Washer (6) into the Right Handrail and the Right Upright. Do not fully tighten the

Screws yet.

Attach the Left Handrail (not shown) in the same way. Note: There are no wires on the left

side. 76 5 63 64 6 6 7 5 6 6. Set the console assembly face down on a

soft surface to avoid scratching the console assembly.

Remove the two screws (C) from the Console Crossbar (61). Remove the Console Crossbar. Discard the screws.

Console Assembly

61 C

(10)

8 61 7 7 5 5 8 8 23 76 66

8. Attach the Console Crossbar (61) to the Left and Right Uprights (66, 76) with four #10 x 3/4" Screws (8) and four #10 Star Washers (23).

Start all four Screws, and then tighten them.

Firmly tighten the two 5/16" x 3/4" Screws (5) and two 5/16" x 3" Screws (7).

7. Remove the four screws (D) from the Left and

Right Handrails (59, 64). Discard the screws. 7

D D

64 59

(11)

9. With the help of a second person, hold the con-sole assembly near the Right Handrail (64). Connect the Upright Wire (63) to the console

wire. See the inset drawing. The connectors

should slide together easily and snap into place. If they do not, turn one connector and try

again. IF YOU DO NOT CONNECT THE

CON-NECTORS PROPERLY, THE CONSOLE MAY BECOME DAMAGED WHEN YOU TURN ON THE POWER. Then, remove the wire tie from

the Upright Wire.

Connect the console ground wire to the ground wire on the Console Crossbar (61).

64 9 63 61 Console Wire Ground Wires Console Assembly Console Wire 63 10 10. Insert the wires into the Right Handrail (64)

through the indicated hole as you set the con-sole assembly on the Left and Right Uprights (66, 76). Make sure that no wires are pinched.

See the inset drawing. When setting the

con-sole assembly onto the Left and Right Uprights (66, 76), make sure that the indicated flanges (only one is shown) on the Console Base (58) do

not sit on top of the Left or Right Uprights. They

must be on the sides of the Uprights as shown. Attach the console assembly with ten #8 x 3/4"

Screws (4). Start all ten Screws, and then

tighten them. Do not overtighten the Screws.

Firmly tighten the six 3/8" x 3 1/4" Screws (2) on the lower ends of the Left and Right Uprights (66, 76) (only side is shown).

4 4 4 4 4 64 2 Wires Wires 76 Hole 66 Console Assembly 58 Flange 66

(12)

11 11. Attach the Latch Housing (67) to the Left Upright

(66) with two #10 x 3/4" Screws (8); start both

Screws, and then tighten them. Make sure that the large hole in the Latch Housing is on the indicated side.

Locate the Latch Pin Assembly (68). Remove the

knob from the pin. Make sure that the collar and the spring are on the pin. (Note: If there are two collars, place one on each side of the spring.) Insert the pin into the Latch Housing (67). Then, tighten the knob onto the pin.

12. Make sure that all parts are properly tightened before you use the treadmill. If there are sheets of plas-tic on the treadmill decals, remove the plastic. To protect the floor or carpet, place a mat under the treadmill. Note: Extra hardware may be included. Keep the included hex keys in a secure place; one of the hex keys is used to adjust the walking belt (see pages 21 and 22).

67 8 66 68 Knob Spring

Large Hole Pin

(13)

OPERATION AND ADJUSTMENT

HOW TO PLUG IN THE POWER CORD

Your treadmill, like other electronic equipment, can be damaged by sudden voltage changes in your home’s power. To decrease the risk of damaging your

treadmill, always use a surge suppressor with your treadmill (see drawing 1 at the right). To purchase a surge suppressor, see precaution 12 on page 3. Use only a single-outlet surge suppressor that is UL 1449 listed as a transient voltage surge sup-pressor (TVSS). The surge supsup-pressor must have a UL suppressed voltage rating of 400 volts or less and a minimum surge dissipation of 450 joules. The surge suppressor must be electrically rated for 120 volts AC and 15 amps. There must be a moni-toring light on the surge suppressor to indicate whether it is functioning properly. Failure to use a properly functioning surge suppressor could dam-age the control system of the treadmill (see precau-tion 13 on page 3).

This product must be grounded. If it should

mal-function or break down, grounding provides a path of least resistance for electric current to reduce the risk of electric shock. This product’s power cord has an equipment-grounding conductor and a grounding plug. Plug the power cord into a surge suppressor,

and plug the surge suppressor into an appropri-ate outlet that is properly installed and grounded in accordance with all local codes and ordinances. IMPORTANT: The treadmill is not compatible with GFCI-equipped outlets and may not be compatible with AFCI-equipped outlets.

This product is for use on a nominal 120-volt circuit (see drawing 1). A temporary adapter may be used to connect the surge suppressor to a 2-pole receptacle if a properly-grounded outlet is not available (see drawing 2).

The temporary adapter should be used only until a properly-grounded outlet (see drawing 1) can be in-stalled by a qualified electrician.

The green-colored rigid ear, lug, or the like extend-ing from the adapter must be connected to a perma-nent ground such as a grounded outlet box cover. The adapter must be held in place by a metal screw.

Some 2-pole receptacle outlet box covers are not grounded. Contact a qualified electrician to deter-mine if the outlet box cover is grounded before using an adapter.

DANGER:

Improper connec-tion of the equipment-grounding conductor increases the risk of electric shock. Check with a qualified electrician or serviceman if you are unsure whether the product is prop-erly grounded. Do not modify the plug—if it will not fit the outlet, have a proper outlet in-stalled by a qualified electrician.

1

Grounded Outlet Box

Grounding Plug Surge Suppressor

Grounding Pin

2

Grounded Outlet Box

Surge Suppressor Adapter Lug Metal Screw Grounded Outlet Grounding Pin Grounding Plug

(14)

FEATURES OF THE CONSOLE

The treadmill console offers a selection of features designed to make your workouts more effective. When you select the manual mode of the console, you can change the speed and incline of the treadmill with the touch of a button. As you exercise, the console will display continuous exercise feedback. You can even measure your heart rate using the built-in handgrip heart rate monitor.

The console also features four preset calorie workouts designed to help you to burn calories and enhance your cardiovascular system while toning and strength-ening your muscles. In addition, the console offers four preset timed workouts. Each workout controls the speed and incline of the treadmill as it guides you through an effective exercise session.

To turn on the power, see page 15. To use the

man-IMPORTANT: If there is a sheet of plastic on the face of the console, remove the plastic. To prevent damage to the walking platform, wear clean ath-letic shoes while using the treadmill. The first time the treadmill is used, observe the alignment of the walking belt, and center the walking belt if neces-sary (see page 22).

Note: The console can display speed and distance in either miles or kilometers. To find which unit of mea-surement is selected, see THE INFORMATION MODE on page 18. For simplicity, all instructions in this man-ual refer to miles.

(15)

HOW TO TURN ON THE POWER

IMPORTANT: If the treadmill has been exposed to cold temperatures, allow it to warm to room tem-perature before turning on the power. If you do not do this, you may damage the console displays or other electrical components.

Plug in the power cord (see page 13). Next, locate the power switch on the treadmill frame near the power cord. Make sure that the switch is in the reset position.

IMPORTANT: The console features a display demo mode, designed to be used if the treadmill is dis-played in a store. If the displays light as soon as you plug in the power cord and press the power switch into the reset position, the demo mode is turned on. To turn off the demo mode, hold down the Stop button for a few seconds. If the displays remain lit, see THE INFORMATION MODE on page 18 to turn off the demo mode.

Next, stand on the foot rails of the treadmill. Find the clip attached to the key and slide the clip onto the waistband of your clothes. Then, insert the key into the console. After a moment, the

displays will light. IMPORTANT: In an emergency,

the key can be pulled from the console, causing the walking belt to slow to a stop. Test the clip by carefully taking a few steps backward; if the key is not pulled from the console, adjust the position of the clip.

HOW TO USE THE MANUAL MODE 1. Insert the key into the console.

See HOW TO TURN ON THE POWER at the left.

2. Select the manual mode.

When the key is in-serted, the manual mode will be selected. If you have selected a workout, remove the key from the console, and

then reinsert it. Only zeros should appear in the displays.

3. Start the walking belt.

To start the walking belt, press the Start button, the Speed increase button, or one of the numbered Quick Speed buttons.

If you press the Start button or the Speed increase button, the walking belt will begin to move at 1 mph. As you exercise, change the speed of the walking belt as desired by pressing the Speed in-crease and dein-crease buttons. Each time you press one of the buttons, the speed setting will change by 0.1 mph; if you hold down the button, the speed setting will change in increments of 0.5 mph. If you press one of the numbered Quick Speed

but-tons, the walking belt will gradually change speed until it reaches the selected speed setting. To se-lect a speed setting that includes a decimal—such as 3.5 mph—press two numbered buttons in suc-cession. For example, to select a speed setting of 3.5 mph, press the 3 button and then immediately press the 5 button.

To stop the walking belt, press the Stop button. The time will begin to flash in the display. To re-start the walking belt, press the Start button, the Speed increase button, or one of the numbered Quick Speed buttons.

Reset

ETPF39511

(PFTL39511)

Clip

(16)

4. Change the incline of the treadmill as desired.

To change the incline of the treadmill, press the Incline increase and decrease buttons or one of the numbered Quick Incline buttons. Each time you press the Incline increase or decrease button, the incline setting will change by 0.5 percent. If you press one of the numbered Quick Incline buttons, the incline will gradually change until it reaches the selected incline setting.

5. Follow your progress with the displays.

When you select the manual mode, a track representing 1/4 mile (400 m) will appear in the matrix. As you walk or run on the treadmill,

the indicators around the track will appear in suc-cession until the entire track appears. The track will then disappear and the indicators will again begin to appear in succession.

The lower left display

can show the elapsed time and the distance that you have walked or run during your workout. Each time you

change the incline, the display will show the incline setting for a few seconds. Note: When a workout is selected, the display will show the time remaining in the workout instead of the elapsed time. The lower right display

can show the speed of the walking belt and the approximate number of calories that you have burned during your

workout. The display will also show your heart rate when you use the handgrip heart rate monitor (see step 6).

The upper display can

burned, or the speed of the walking belt. Press the Priority Display button repeatedly until the upper display shows the information that you are most interested in viewing. Note: While information is shown in the upper display, the same information will not be shown in the lower left or lower right display.

To reset the displays, press the Stop button, re-move the key, and then reinsert the key.

6. Measure your heart rate if desired.

Before using the handgrip heart rate monitor, re-move the sheets of plastic from the metal contacts. In addition, make sure that your hands are clean.

To measure your heart rate, stand on the foot

rails and place your hands on the metal contacts— avoid moving your hands. When your pulse is

detected, your heart rate will be shown. For the

most accurate heart rate reading, continue to hold the contacts for about 15 seconds. 7. When you are finished exercising, remove the

key from the console.

Step onto the foot rails, press the Stop button, and

adjust the incline of the treadmill to the lowest setting. The incline must be at the lowest set-ting when you fold the treadmill to the storage position, or you may damage the treadmill.

Next, remove the key from the console and put it in a secure place.

When you are finished using the treadmill, press the power switch into the off position and unplug the power cord. IMPORTANT: If you do not do

this, the treadmill’s electrical components may wear prematurely.

(17)

HOW TO USE A PRESET WORKOUT 1. Insert the key into the console.

See HOW TO TURN ON THE POWER on page 15.

2. Select a preset workout.

To select a preset work-out, press either the Calorie Workouts or the Timed Workouts but-ton repeatedly. When you select a calorie

workout, the maximum incline and the approximate amount of calories that you will burn will flash in the displays for a few seconds; then the display will show how long the workout will last. A profile of the speed settings of the workout will scroll across the matrix. If you select a timed workout, the maximum speed settings of the workout will flash in the lower right display instead of the approximate amount of calories that you will burn.

3. Start the walking belt.

Press the Start button or the Speed increase

but-ton to start the workout. A moment after you press the button, the treadmill will automatically adjust to the first speed and incline settings for the workout. Hold the handrails and begin walking.

Each workout is divided into one-minute segments.

One speed setting and one incline setting are programmed for each segment. Note: The same speed and incline settings may be programmed for consecutive segments.

During the workout, the profile will show your progress. The flashing segment of the profile represents the current segment of the workout. The height of the flash-ing segment indicates

the speed setting for the current segment. At the end of each segment, a series of tones will sound and the next segment of the profile will begin to flash. If a different speed and/or incline setting is

programmed for the next segment, the speed and/ or incline setting will flash in the display to alert you. The treadmill will then automatically adjust to the speed and incline settings for the next segment. The workout will continue in this way until the last

segment of the profile flashes in the display and the last segment ends. The walking belt will then slow to a stop.

If the speed or incline setting for the current seg-ment is too high or too low, you can manually over-ride the setting by pressing the Speed and Incline buttons; however, when the current segment of

the workout ends, the treadmill will automati-cally adjust to the speed and incline settings for the next segment.

To stop the workout at any time, press the Stop button. To restart the workout, press the Start but-ton or the Speed increase butbut-ton. The walking belt will begin to move at 1 mph. When the next seg-ment of the workout begins, the treadmill will auto-matically adjust to the speed and incline settings for that segment.

4. Follow your progress with the displays.

See step 5 on page 16.

5. Measure your heart rate if desired. See step 6 on page 16.

6. When you are finished exercising, remove the key from the console.

See step 7 on page 16.

(18)

THE INFORMATION MODE

The console features an information mode that keeps track of treadmill usage information and allows you to select a unit of measurement for the console. You can also turn on and turn off the display demo mode. To select the information mode, insert the key into the console while holding down the Stop button. Then, release the Stop button. When the information mode is selected, the following information will be shown: The upper display will

show the total number of hours that the treadmill has been used.

The lower left display will show the total number of miles or kilometers that the walking belt has moved.

An “E” for English miles or an “M” for metric kilometers will appear in the lower right display. Press the Speed increase button to change the unit of measurement, if desired.

The console features a display demo mode, designed to be used if the treadmill is displayed in a store. While the demo mode is turned on, the console will function normally when you plug in the power cord, press the power switch into the reset position, and insert the key into the console. However, when you remove the key, the displays will remain lit, although the buttons will not function. If the demo mode is turned on, a “d” will appear in the lower right display while the informa-tion mode is selected. To turn on or turn off the demo mode, press the Speed decrease button.

To exit the information mode, remove the key from the console.

(19)

HOW TO FOLD THE TREADMILL

Before folding the treadmill, adjust the incline to the lowest position. If you do not do this, you may damage the treadmill when you fold it. Remove the key and unplug the power cord. CAUTION: You must be able to safely lift 45 lbs. (20 kg) to raise, lower, or move the treadmill.

1. Hold the metal frame firmly in the location shown by the arrow below. CAUTION: Do not hold the

frame by the plastic foot rails. Bend your legs and keep your back straight.

2. Hold the frame firmly with your right hand. Pull the latch knob to the left and hold it. Raise the frame until the hole in the platform cushion is aligned with the latch pin. Then, slowly release the latch knob;

make sure that the latch pin is fully inserted into the platform cushion.

To protect the floor or carpet, place a mat under the

treadmill. Keep the treadmill out of direct sunlight. Do not leave the treadmill in the storage position in temperatures above 85° F (30° C).

HOW TO MOVE THE TREADMILL

Before moving the treadmill, fold it as described at the left. CAUTION: Make sure that the latch pin is fully

inserted into the platform cushion. Moving the treadmill may require two people.

1. Hold the frame and one of the handrails, and place one foot against a wheel.

2. Pull back on the handrail until the treadmill will roll on the wheels, and carefully move it to the desired location. CAUTION: Do not move the treadmill

without tipping it back, do not pull on the frame, and do not move the treadmill over an uneven surface.

3. Place one foot against a wheel, and carefully lower the treadmill.

HOW TO LOWER THE TREADMILL FOR USE

1. See drawing 2. Hold the upper end of the treadmill

with your right hand. Pull the latch knob to the left and hold it. Next, lower the frame until it is past the latch pin. Make sure that the pin does not hit against the foot rail. Then, release the latch knob. 2. See drawing 1 at the left. Hold the metal frame

firmly with both hands, and lower it to the floor.

CAUTION: Do not hold the frame by the plastic foot rails, and do not drop the frame. Bend your legs and keep your back straight.

HOW TO FOLD AND MOVE THE TREADMILL

Frame 1 1 Handrail Frame Wheel 2 Latch Knob Engaged Platform Cushion Latch Pin

(20)

Most treadmill problems can be solved by following the simple steps below. Find the symptom that applies, and follow the steps listed. If further assis-tance is needed, see the front cover of this manual. SYMPTOM: The power does not turn on

a. Make sure that the power cord is plugged into a surge suppressor and that the surge suppressor is plugged into a properly-grounded outlet (see page 13). Use only a single-outlet surge suppressor that meets all of the specifications described on page 13. IMPORTANT: The treadmill is not

compat-ible with GFCI-equipped outlets and may not be compatible with AFCI-equipped outlets.

b. After the power cord has been plugged in, make

sure that the key is inserted into the console. c. Check the power switch located on the treadmill

frame near the power cord. If the switch protrudes as shown, the switch has tripped. To reset the power switch, wait for five minutes and then press the switch back in.

SYMPTOM: The power turns off during use

a. Check the power switch (see the drawing above). If the switch has tripped, wait for five minutes and then press the switch back in.

b. Make sure that the power cord is plugged in. If the power cord is plugged in, unplug it, wait for five minutes, and then plug it back in.

c. Remove the key from the console, and then reinsert it.

d. If the treadmill still will not run, please see the front cover of this manual.

SYMPTOM: The console displays remain lit when you remove the key from the console

a. The console features a display demo mode, de-signed to be used if the treadmill is displayed in a store. If the displays remain lit when you remove the key, the demo mode is turned on. To turn off the demo mode, hold down the Stop button for a few seconds. If the displays are still lit, see THE INFORMATION MODE on page 18 to turn off the demo mode.

SYMPTOM: The displays of the console do not function properly

a. Remove the key from the console and UNPLUG

THE POWER CORD.

Next, remove the five indi-cated #8 x 3/4" Screws (4).

Carefully lift the Motor Hood (48) upward, and then slide it forward and off. Make sure that the Motor Hood does not get caught by the tabs on the sides of the Motor Hood.

TROUBLESHOOTING

Reset Tripped c 4 4 a 48 4

(21)

Locate the Reed Switch (33) and the Magnet (32) on the right side of the Pulley (31). Turn the Pulley until the Magnet is aligned with the Reed Switch.

Make sure that the gap between the Magnet and the Reed Switch is about 1/8 in. (3 mm).

If necessary, loosen the #8 x 3/4" Truss Head Screw (14), move the Reed Switch slightly, and then retighten the Screw. Carefully slide the Motor Hood (not shown) back on by lining up the guides. Reattach the Motor Hood with the five #8 x 3/4" Screws (not shown) and run the treadmill for a few minutes to check for a correct speed reading.

SYMPTOM: The incline of the treadmill does not change correctly

a. Hold down the Stop button and the Speed increase button, insert the key into the console, and then release the Stop button and the Speed increase button. Press the Stop button and then press the Incline increase or decrease button. The treadmill will automatically rise to the maximum incline level and then return to the minimum level. This will re-calibrate the incline system. If the incline does not begin calibrating, press the Stop button again, and then press the Incline increase or decrease button again. When the incline is calibrated, remove the key from the console.

SYMPTOM: The walking belt slows when walked on

a. Use only a single-outlet surge suppressor that

meets all of the specifications described on page 13.

b. If the walking belt is overtightened, treadmill per-formance may decrease and the walking belt may become damaged. Remove the key and UNPLUG

THE POWER CORD. Using the hex key, turn both

idler roller screws counterclockwise, 1/4 of a turn. When the walking belt is properly tightened, you should be able to lift each edge of the walking belt 2 to 3 in. (5 to 7 cm) off the walking platform. Be careful to keep the walking belt centered. Then, plug in the power cord, insert the key, and run the treadmill for a few minutes. Repeat until the walk-ing belt is properly tightened.

c. Your treadmill features a walking belt coated with

high-performance lubricant. IMPORTANT: Never

apply silicone spray or other substances to the walking belt or the walking platform unless in-structed to do so by an authorized service rep-resentative. Such substances may deteriorate the walking belt and cause excessive wear. If

you suspect that the walking belt needs more lubri-cant, see the front cover of this manual.

d. If the walking belt still slows when walked on, see the front cover of this manual.

2–3 in. b Front View 33 31 32 1/8 in. 14

(22)

SYMPTOM: The walking belt is off-center or slips when walked on

a. If the walking belt is off-center, first remove the key and UNPLUG THE POWER CORD. If the

walking belt has shifted to the left, use the hex

key to turn the left idler roller screw clockwise 1/2 of a turn; if the walking belt has shifted to the

right, turn the left idler roller screw

counterclock-wise 1/2 of a turn. Be careful not to overtighten the walking belt. Then, plug in the power cord, insert the key, and run the treadmill for a few minutes. Repeat until the walking belt is centered.

b. If the walking belt slips when walked on, first re-move the key and UNPLUG THE POWER CORD. Using the hex key, turn both idler roller screws clockwise, 1/4 of a turn. When the walking belt is correctly tightened, you should be able to lift each edge of the walking belt 2 to 3 in. (5 to 7 cm) off the walking platform. Be careful to keep the walk-ing belt centered. Then, plug in the power cord, insert the key, and carefully walk on the treadmill for a few minutes. Repeat until the walking belt is properly tightened.

a

(23)

EXERCISE GUIDELINES

These guidelines will help you to plan your exercise program. For detailed exercise information, obtain a reputable book or consult your physician. Remember, proper nutrition and adequate rest are essential for successful results.

EXERCISE INTENSITY

Whether your goal is to burn fat or to strengthen your cardiovascular system, exercising at the proper inten-sity is the key to achieving results. You can use your heart rate as a guide to find the proper intensity level. The chart below shows recommended heart rates for fat burning and aerobic exercise.

To find the proper intensity level, find your age at the bottom of the chart (ages are rounded off to the near-est ten years). The three numbers listed above your age define your “training zone.” The lowest number is the heart rate for fat burning, the middle number is the heart rate for maximum fat burning, and the highest number is the heart rate for aerobic exercise.

Burning Fat—To burn fat effectively, you must

exer-cise at a low intensity level for a sustained period of time. During the first few minutes of exercise, your body uses carbohydrate calories for energy. Only after the first few minutes of exercise does your body begin to use stored fat calories for energy. If your goal is to burn fat, adjust the intensity of your exercise until your heart rate is near the lowest number in your training zone. For maximum fat burning, exercise with your heart rate near the middle number in your training zone.

Aerobic Exercise—If your goal is to strengthen your

cardiovascular system, you must perform aerobic exercise, which is activity that requires large amounts of oxygen for prolonged periods of time. For aerobic exercise, adjust the intensity of your exercise until your heart rate is near the highest number in your training zone.

WORKOUT GUIDELINES

Warming Up—Start with 5 to 10 minutes of

stretch-ing and light exercise. A warm-up increases your body temperature, heart rate, and circulation in preparation for exercise.

Training Zone Exercise—Exercise for 20 to 30

min-utes with your heart rate in your training zone. (During the first few weeks of your exercise program, do not keep your heart rate in your training zone for longer than 20 minutes.) Breathe regularly and deeply as you exercise—never hold your breath.

Cooling Down—Finish with 5 to 10 minutes of

stretch-ing. Stretching increases the flexibility of your muscles and helps to prevent post-exercise problems.

EXERCISE FREQUENCY

To maintain or improve your condition, complete three workouts each week, with at least one day of rest between workouts. After a few months of regular exer-cise, you may complete up to five workouts each week, if desired. Remember, the key to success is to make exercise a regular and enjoyable part of your everyday life.

WARNING:

Before beginning this or any exercise program, consult your physi-cian. This is especially important for persons over age 35 or persons with pre-existing health problems.

The heart rate monitor is not a medical device. Various factors may affect the accuracy of heart rate readings. The heart rate monitor is intended only as an exercise aid in determin-ing heart rate trends in general.

(24)

1 8 #8 x 1/2" Ground Screw 2 6 3/8" x 3 1/4" Screw 3 6 3/8" Star Washer 4 34 #8 x 3/4" Screw 5 2 5/16" x 3/4" Screw 6 4 5/16" Star Washer 7 2 5/16" x 3" Screw 8 6 #10 x 3/4" Screw 9 2 3/8" x 2 1/2" Bolt 10 4 3/8" Nut 11 2 M6 x 55mm Screw 12 2 3/8" x 1" Bolt 13 3 Hood Clip

14 19 #8 x 3/4" Truss Head Screw

15 1 3/8" x 1 3/4" Bolt 16 2 3/8" Jam Nut 17 2 1/4" x 3/8" Screw 18 4 #8 x 1/2" Screw 19 4 5/16" x 1 1/2" Bolt 20 4 5/16" Nut

21 2 #8 x 1/2" Pan Head Screw

22 2 #8 Star Washer

23 4 #10 Star Washer

24 2 Drive Roller Washer

25 2 1/4" x 1 1/4" Screw

26 2 Incline Frame Washer

27 1 Left Foot Rail

28 2 Platform Cushion 29 1 Caution Decal 30 2 Belt Guide 31 1 Drive Roller/Pulley 32 1 Magnet 33 1 Reed Switch

34 1 Reed Switch Clamp

35 1 Drive Motor 36 1 Controller 37 1 Controller Plate 38 1 Frame 39 1 Walking Platform 40 1 Walking Belt

41 1 Right Foot Rail

43 1 Left Rear Foot

44 1 Hex Key

45 1 5/32" Hex Key

46 1 Right Rear Foot

47 1 Hood Accent

48 1 Motor Hood

49 1 Incline Motor

50 2 Lift Frame Bushing

51 1 Lift Frame

52 1 Belly Pan

53 1 Power Cord Grommet

54 1 Power Cord 55 1 Power Switch 56 1 Access Door 57 1 Console 58 1 Console Base 59 1 Left Handrail 60 2 Handrail Cap 61 1 Console Crossbar 62 1 Key/Clip 63 1 Upright Wire 64 1 Right Handrail

65 2 Round Handrail Cap

66 1 Left Upright

67 1 Latch Housing

68 1 Latch Pin Assembly

69 2 Warning Decal

70 4 Base Cap

71 2 Thick Base Pad

72 2 Thin Base Pad

73 1 Upright Grommet

74 1 Base 75 2 Wheel

76 1 Right Upright

77 2 Lift Frame Pin

78 8 #8 x 3/4" Tek Screw

79 2 1/4" Star Washer

80 1 3/8" x 1 1/2" Bolt

81 4 Wire Tie

82 1 Drive Motor Belt

83 8 #10 Flat Washer

Key No. Qty. Description Key No. Qty. Description

(25)

EXPLODED DRAWING A

39 40 30 18 32 33 14 30 29 31 41 18 19 19 45 20 44 27 28 14 34 37 1 20 36 14 28 14 14 14 14 11 14 14 14 43 46 11 42 17 35 77 77 25 25 19 19 14 14 14 14 14 4 38 24 24 22 14 14 14 83 20 20 79 79 14 1 1 1 82 83 83 83 83 83 83 83

(26)

EXPLODED DRAWING B

52 4 4 54 53 48 13 51 80 15 16 16 1 49 55 47 4 26 10 26 50 50 13 13 4 4 10 4

(27)

EXPLODED DRAWING C

66 68 74 69 10 9 9 75 72 78 78 71 78 71 69 10 75 70 70 8 67 70 2 3 2 3 3 2 62 4 8 8 61 59 5 6 4 4 4 4 7 6 4 58 63 63 73 4 57 64 60 60 1 7 6 4 4 56 4 4 4 4 4 4 4 4 23 23 5 6 70 12 12 4 21 81 76 1 65 65

(28)

ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS

To order replacement parts, please see the front cover of this manual. To help us assist you, be prepared to provide the following information when contacting us:

• the model number and serial number of the product (see the front cover of this manual) • the name of the product (see the front cover of this manual)

• the key number and description of the replacement part(s) (see the PART LIST and the EXPLODED DRAWING near the end of this manual)

ICON Health & Fitness, Inc. (ICON) warrants this product to be free from defects in workmanship and material, under normal use and service conditions. The frame and drive motor are warranted for five (5) years from the date of purchase. Parts and labor are warranted for ninety (90) days from the date of purchase.

This warranty extends only to the original purchaser (customer). ICON’s obligation under this warranty is limited to repairing or replacing, at ICON’s option, the product through one of its authorized service centers. All repairs for which warranty claims are made must be preauthorized by ICON. If the product is shipped to a service center, freight charges to and from the service center will be the customer’s responsibility. If replacement parts are shipped while the product is under warranty, the customer will be responsible for a minimal handling charge. For in-home service, the customer will be responsible for a minimal trip charge. This warranty does not extend to freight damage to the product. This warranty will automatically be voided if the product is used as a store display model, if the product is purchased or transported outside the USA, if all instructions in this manual are not followed, if the product is abused or improperly or abnormally used, or if the product is used for commercial or rental purposes. No other warranty beyond that specifically set forth above is authorized by ICON.

ICON is not responsible or liable for indirect, special, or consequential damages arising out of or in con-nection with the use or performance of the product; damages with respect to any economic loss, loss of property, loss of revenues or profits, loss of enjoyment or use, or costs of removal or installation; or other consequential damages of any kind. Some states do not allow the exclusion or limitation of incidental or

LIMITED WARRANTY

IMPORTANT: You must register this product within 30 days of the purchase date to avoid added fees for service needed under warranty. Go to www.proformservice.com/registration.

Figure

Updating...

References

Related subjects :