• No results found
[…] 34 Former 36 Me. Rev. Stat. Ann. Section 5211.16. 35

36 Me. Rev. Stat. Ann. Section 5211.16-A.A. 36

Under Michigan’s former Single Business Tax (SBT), the state used the COP method to source services. See Mich. Comp. Laws Section 208.53. For more on the new MBT generally, see Grob and Roberts, “The Michigan Business Tax Replaces the State’s Much-Vilified SBT,” 17 JMT 8 (October 2007) ; and “Michigan Business Tax Update: Significant Amendments Enacted as the New MBT Goes Into Effect,” 18 JMT 14 (Mar/Apr 2008) .

37

Mich. Comp. Laws Section 208.1305(2)(a); also see Section 208.1311 (any receipts not otherwise sourced under the MBT are sourced “based on where the benefit to the customer is received, or if where the benefit to the customer is received cannot be determined, to the customer’s location”).

38

Id., Section Section 208.1305(2)(b) and (c).

39 Revenue Administrative Bulletin (RAB) 2010-5 (Mich. Dept. Treas., 5/20/10) (hereinafter, RAB 2010-5), Section III. 40

RAB 2010-5, Section III (citing Mich. Comp. Laws Section 208.1305(2)(a)). 41

RAB 2010-5, Section III. 42