• No results found
[…] 2

Further, it "provides civil remedies against the government and banks for disclosures of a bank customer's financial information without consent, or a valid warrant or subpoena."24 However, there are exceptions to general protections of the RFPA. One such exception is found under 12 U.S.C. §3414(a)(1)(A), which states that nothing in that chapter (with some exceptions) will be applied to "the production and disclosure of financial records pursuant to requests

from .. . a Government authority authorized to conduct foreign

counter- or foreign positive-intelligence activities for purposes of conducting such activities. 25 Under the language of this exception, the executive is fully within the power delegated to it by Congress in issuing and acting upon the administrative subpoena. Further, there is no Fourth Amendment protection for these records. The Supreme Court held in United States v.