• No results found
[…] 21. 590 F.2d 802 (9th Cir. 1979).

22. Id. at 805-06. The INS argued for a standard allowing greater agency dis-cretion, citing United States v. Swanson, 509 F.2d 1205 (8th Cir. 1975); United

States v. Ortega Alvarez, 506 F.2d 455 (2d Cir. 1974), cert. denied, 421 U.S. 910 (1975); United States v. Bell, 506 F.2d 207 (D.C. Cir. 1974); United States v. Berrios, 501 F.2d 1207 (2d Cir. 1974). Id. at 805.

23. Immigration and Nationality Act of 1952, § 244(a), 8 U.S.C. § 1254(a) (1976) provides:

As hereinafter prescribed in this section, the Attorney General may, in his discretion, suspend deportation and adjust the status to that of an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence, in the case of an alien who applies to the Attorney General for suspension of deportation

and-(1) is deportable under any law of the United States except the provi-sions specified in paragraph (2) of this subsection; has been physically present in the United States for a continuous period of not less than seven years immediately preceeding the date of such application, and proves that during all of such period he was and is a person of good moral charac-ter; and is a person whose deportation would, in the opinion of the Attor-ney General, result in extreme hardship to the alien or to his spouse, parent, or child, who is a citizen of the United States or an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence; or

(2) is deportable under paragraphs (4), (5), (6), (7), (11), (12), (14),

(15), (16), (17), or (18) of section 1251(a) of this title; has been physically

(8)

[VOL. 17: 99, 1979] Operations Instructions

SAN DIEGO LAW REVIEW

standard, cited in Rassano v.