• No results found
[…] E. Without Zoning, the City Responds to Citizen Complaints in Ad Hoc, Arbitrary Ways

It was clear that Houston's city government had to respond-but how? Houston routinely accepts whatever land use atrocities middling and major developers inflict on less powerful neighborhoods, but com-plaints by rich and powerful homeowners had to be attended to.5 The fact that many of the outraged residents had voted against zoning in the

48. Id. ("'It's out of place for the neighborhood,' said Leslie Miller, who lives in a

townhouse next to the site.").

49. TEx. Loc. GOV'T COCDE ANN. § 211.004(a) (Vernon 2010) ("Zoning Regula-tions must be adopted in accordance with a comprehensive plan and must be designed to: (4) provide adequate light and air; (5) prevent the overcrowding of land .... ).

50. Telephone Interview with Mike Snyder, Journalist, Houston Chronicle, in Houston, Tex. (Oct. 7, 2009) [hereinafter Snyder Telephone Interview].

51. Id