• No results found
[…] 62. Mike Snyder, Mayoral Race: A Plan to Guide the Way the City Grows;

Candi-dates Differ on New Development in Unzoned Houston; Mayor: No Top Candidate Backs Zoning Laws in City, Hous. CHRON., Oct. 18, 2009, at BI. See also infa note 95 and accompanying text.

63. TEx. Loc. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 211.004(a) (Vernon 2010) ("Zoning regula-tions must be... designed to: ... (5) prevent the overcrowding of land; (6) avoid undue concentration of population ... "). What this means in practice is that local govern-ments employ zoning to maintain the character and value in predominately affluent sub-divisions by prohibiting construction on lots that are smaller than the area's norm.