• No results found
[…] See NASA, supra note 9. 14. Lewyn, supra note 10, at 1177, 1200 ("Houston's anti-density rules may have increased congestion by increasing driving: residents of low-density communities gener-ally must drive more than other Americans, and Houstonians in particular drive more miles daily than residents of more densely populated regions. So, by increasing driving, Houston's minimum lot size requirements may have actually increased congestion." (cita-tions omitted)).

15. For an example of a zoning enabling law, see the Texas Land Use Regulations Districts, Tux. Loc. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 211.005 (Vernon 2008), stating: "(a) The governing body of a municipality may divide the municipality into districts of a number,

(5)

162 NOTRE DAME JOURNAL OF LAW, ETHICS & PUBLIC POLICY [Vol. 24

1. The Standard Zoning Enabling Act Declares: "(a) The governing body . . .may divide the municipality into districts ....

(b) Zoning regulations must be uniform for each class or kind of building in a district, but

the regulations may vary from district to district"'6