• No results found
[…] Also as any amateur sleuth can advise, good detective work includes searching for someone with a motive when trying to determine the perpetrator of an unsolved crime. See Gross, supra note 12, at 103.

41. See Gross, supra note 12, at 110-11. 42. See id.

43. N.Y. Penal Law § 35.15 (2005) ("A person may... use physical force upon another person when and to the extent he or she reasonably believes such to be necessary to defend himself, herself, or a third person from what he or she reasonably believes to be the use or imminent use of unlawful physical force by

such other person....").

(17)

668 BUFFALO CRIMINAL LAW REVIEW [Vol. 8:653 considers motive is mistake of fact where a defendant lacks an illicit motive because he acted under mistaken factual belief.