• No results found
[…] 6. Alaska, Alabama, Arizona, Georgia, Louisiana, Mississippi, South Carolina, Texas, and Virginia are covered by Section 5 in their entirety; parts of California, Florida, Michigan, New Hampshire, New York, North Carolina, and South Dakota are also covered. 28 C.F.R. pt. 51 app. (2009). However, a few jurisdictions in states that are entirely covered, such as Virginia and Texas, have bailed out (i.e., exempted themselves) from Section 5 coverage. U.S. Dep’t of Justice, Civil Rights Div. Voting Section, Section 5 Covered Jurisdictions, http://www.usdoj.gov/crt/voting/sec_5/ covered.php (last visited May 21, 2010) (displaying a map of jurisdictions covered by Section 5, including those that have bailed out).

7. 28 C.F.R. § 51.6 (2009) (“All political subunits within a covered jurisdiction (e.g., counties, cities, school districts) are subject to the requirement of section 5.”). Political parties can also be covered by Section 5. 28 C.F.R. § 51.7 (2009).

8. 42 U.S.C. § 1973c (2006).