• No results found
[…] Extended school year services have been identified in case law as individualized instructional services beyond the regular 180-day school year for students with disabilities receiving special education services. ESY is defined in more detail at 34 CFR §300.309(b) as “...special education and related services that- (1) are provided to a child with a disability- (i) beyond the normal school year of the public agency; (ii) in accordance with the child’s IEP; and (iii) at no cost to the parent of the child; and (2) meet the standards of the SEA.”

Florida’s students with disabilities traditionally have been served for extended school year using the summer school model, which was funded on the basis of full-time equivalent (FTE) membership.