• No results found
[…] In 1999-2000, the Legislature’s creation of the supplemental academic instructional categorical fund (SAI) gave school districts the flexibility to provide supplemental instruction at any point in the school year to assist students in progressing from grade to grade. These funds are in addition to the funds allocated on the basis of FTE membership in the Florida Education Finance Program (FEFP). As defined at Section 236.08104(2) of the Florida Statutes, these funds may be used for, among other things, “...modified curriculum, reading instruction, after-school instruction, tutoring, mentoring, class size reduction, extended school year, intensive skills development in summer school, and other methods for improving student achievement.” Schools are directed to identify the most effective and efficient use of the funds to ensure student progress and may provide the supplemental instruction at any time during or beyond the regular 180-day school term.