• No results found
[…] 6. How is FAPE defined in reference to ESY services?

There is no special definition of FAPE in reference to ESY. However, FAPE is defined at 34 CFR §300.13 as: “...special education and related services

that-(a) have been provided at public expense, under public supervision and direction, and without charge; (b) meet the standards of the SEA, including the requirements of this part;

(c) include an appropriate preschool, elementary, or secondary school education in the State; and

(d) are provided in conformity with an individualized education program (IEP) that meets the requirements of §§300.340-300.350.”

The implementing regulations at 34 CFR §300.121(a) require that each state have in effect “...a policy that ensures that all children with disabilities aged 3 through 21 residing in the State have the right to FAPE.” FAPE requires the provision of special education and related services to the extent necessary to enable the child to appropriately progress in the general curriculum and appropriately advance toward achieving the goals set out in the child’s IEP or FSP. An important addition to the