• No results found
[…] Parental requests for ESY services must be considered. However, if ESY services are requested by the parent but the IEP or family support plan team does not see the provision of the requested ESY services as necessary for the provision of FAPE, then a written informed notice of refusal must be provided.

6. How is FAPE defined in reference to ESY services?

There is no special definition of FAPE in reference to ESY. However, FAPE is defined at 34 CFR §300.13 as: “...special education and related services

that-(a) have been provided at public expense, under public supervision and direction, and without charge; (b) meet the standards of the SEA, including the requirements of this part;

(c) include an appropriate preschool, elementary, or secondary school education in the State; and

(d) are provided in conformity with an individualized education program (IEP) that meets the requirements of §§300.340-300.350.”