• No results found
[…] (2)

~ 2 ~

However, upon the adoption foster care payments will cease and although DCS can authorize and pay adoption assistance payments to the children, the Director of DCS’ Central Eligibility Unit (“CEU-DCS”), who has the responsibility of establishing, after negotiation, adoption assistance payments, is only willing to pay a total of $52 a day for the three children. This sum will render it impossible for the Arthurs to adequately and appropriately care for the children and violates the State’s duty under 42 U.S.C. § 673(a)(3), to “take into consideration the circumstances of the adopting parents and the needs of the child being adopted” in computing the adoption subsidy. The actions and inactions of the CEU-DCS are therefore unlawful and appropriate injunctive and declaratory relief should issue.

Jurisdiction, cause of action, venue