• No results found
[…] He left again, however, after about ten days, having found himself unable to carry out his normal duties. As of December 1970 he still had not returned to work as a police officer.

Total disability was defined in the policy as the "complete in-ability of an Insured Person to perform each and every duty of his regular occupation until Weekly Indemnity has been payable for one

2 Id. at 870, 269 N.E.2d at 701.

3 At the time of the death of the insured's son, G.L., c. 90, §34L provided that no

motor vehicle liability policy could be issued without uninsured motorists coverage, in an amount "no less than" that set for compulsory liability insurance under G.L., c. 90, §34A (which required coverage of "at least five thousand dollars on account of in-jury to or death of any one person, and subject to such limits as respects inin-jury to or death of one person, of at least ten thousand dollars on account of any one accident resulting in injury to or death of more than one person . . . . ").

4 G.L., c. 90, §34L, repealed by Acts of 1968, c. 643, §6.

5 Acts of 1968, c. 643, §5 added Section 113L to G.L., c. 175. Section 113L provides