• No results found
[…] U.S.C. § 300gg-91(a)(1). The Act, for example, prohibits an employer’s group health plan from excluding employees based on preexisting medical conditions, see Pub. L. No. 111-148 § 1201, 124 Stat. 154 (codified, as amended, at 42 U.S.C. §

(21)

21

300gg-3(a)), and requires the plan to provide dependent coverage to employees’ children until they turn 26 years old, see Pub. L. No. 111-148 § 1001(5), 124 Stat. 132 (codified at 42 U.S.C. § 300gg-14(a)).

58. The Act requires an employer’s group health plan to cover women’s “preventive care,” stating that: “[a] group health plan and a health insurance issuer offering group or individual health insurance coverage shall, at a minimum[,]

provide coverage for and shall not impose any cost sharing requirements for . . . (4) with respect to women, such additional preventive care and screenings . . . as