• No results found
[…] Contrary to Plaintiff’s gross mischaracterization, the State Department did not “revoke” Muthana’s citizenship. Compl. Ex. D. Rather, the Department of State simply revoked her passport and explained that it had been issued in error because Muthana had never been a U.S. citizen to begin with. Compl. Ex. D; see Chacoty v. Tillerson, 285 F. Supp. 3d 293, 298 (D.D.C. 2018) (while an unexpired U.S. passport is proof of U.S. citizenship, passports “do not confer citizenship; rather they merely provide proof of one’s status as a citizen”); see also 8 U.S.C. § 1504(a) (“The cancellation under this section of any document purporting to show the citizenship status of the person to whom it was issued shall affect only the document and not the citizenship status of the person in whose name the document was issued.) (emphasis added). Moreover, Plaintiff has not

(24)

followed the process Congress provided in 8 U.S.C. § 1503(b), which “comprises ‘both agency obligations and a mechanism for judicial enforcement.’” Hinojosa v.