• No results found
[…] (to be codified at 45 C.F.R. pts. 147, 155 & 156). 163. A grandfathered health plan is one that existed on March 23, 2010, and in which the employer or insurer has not made any significant changes to the plan’s benefits or how much members pay through premiums, copays, or deductibles. 45 C.F.R. § 147.140(a), (g) (2013). 164. “Small group market[s] [are] health insurance market[s] under which individuals obtain health insurance coverage (directly or through any arrangement) on behalf of them-selves (and their dependents) through a group health plan maintained . . . by a small employ-er.” 42 U.S.C. § 18024(a)(3). A small employer is one who has “employed an average of at least 1 but not more than 100 employees on business days during the preceding calendar year and who employs at least 1 employee on the first day of the plan year.” Id. § 18024(b)(2). 165. 42 U.S.C. §§ 18022(a)–(b)(1), 18032(c)(1)–(2) (2012); 45 C.F.R. § 147.150(a) (2013).

166. 42 U.S.C. § 18022(b)(1)(E). EHBs include the following ten health care service categories that must be covered in non-grandfathered health insurance plans: