• No results found
[…] have placed certain restrictions on, or granted exemptions to, the voluntary participation requirements, such as waiving the mandate for small employ-ers or waiving the mandate if premium cost would increase once the benefit is added.151 For example, in Utah, small employer insurance providers must

provide SUD benefits, but coverage “may include a restriction on cost shar-ing factors, such as deductibles, copayments, or coinsurance, before

144. Id. 145. Id.

146. VT.STAT.ANN. tit. 8, § 4089b(c) (2012). The statute further states:

A health insurance plan shall provide coverage for treatment of a mental condi-tion and shall: (1) not establish any rate, term, or condicondi-tion that places a greater burden on an insured for access to treatment for a mental condition than for ac-cess to treatment for other health conditions . . . ; (2) not exclude from its net-work or list of authorized providers any licensed mental health or substance abuse provider located within the geographic coverage area of the health benefit plan if the provider is willing to meet the terms and conditions for participation established by the health insurer; and (3) make any deductible or out-of-pocket limits required under a health insurance plan comprehensive for coverage of both mental and physical health conditions.

Id.

147. Id. § 4089b(b)(2).

148. ROBINSON ET AL., supra note 136, at 41. 149. Id. at 8.

150. Id. 151. Id. at 40.

(22)

ing a maximum out-of-pocket limit.”152 In these states, more comprehensive

insurance parity laws are needed.153

E. The Affordable Care Act Expands Health Coverage