• No results found
[…] issue of material fact cannot be raised by counsel simply by means of argument);

Sullivan v. Davis, 474 P.2d 218, 220 (Colo.1970)(same), plaintiff presented no potentially admissible evidence on summary judgment to controvert any of the potentially admissible facts asserted by State Farm on summary judgment. More importantly, though, the facts which the Court found clearly demonstrated that State Farm did not engage in any improper conduct in the processing and evaluation of plaintiff’s UIM claim. On the contrary, it was quite clear to the

2

Section 13-17-102(4), C.R.S., provides:

The court shall assess attorney fees if, upon the motion of any party or the court itself, it finds that an attorney or party brought or defended an action, or any part thereof, that lacked substantial justification or that the action, or any part thereof, was interposed for delay or harassment or if it finds that an attorney or party unnecessarily expanded the proceeding by other improper conduct, including, but not limited to, abuses of discovery procedures available under the Colorado rules of civil procedure or a designation by a defending party under section 13-21-111.5(3) that lacked substantial justification. As used in this article, “lacked substantial justification” means substantially frivolous, substantially groundless, or substantially vexatious.

(8)

8

Court that it was plaintiff’s counsel who thwarted State Farm’s efforts to