• No results found
[…] New Mexico, 462 U.S. 554, 556 (1983) (Pecos River Compact); Kansas v. Colorado, 533 U.S. 1, 4-5 (2001) (Arkansas River Compact).

27. See Florida v. Georgia, 138 S. Ct. 2502, 2513 (2018) (noting that equitable apportionment principles apply in the absence of a compact).

28. Flood Control Act of 1936 Pub. L. No. 74-738, § 1, 49 Stat. 1570, 1570 (codified at 33 U.S.C. § 701a (2018)) (stating “the sense of Congress that flood control on navigable rivers or their tributaries is a proper activity of the Federal Government in cooperation with States” and local gov-ernments).

29. Id. § 2 (codified at 33 U.S.C. § 701b (2018)). Congress provided, however, that the Corps’ flood control work “shall not interfere with investigations and river improvements incident to reclama-tion projects” undertaken by the Bureau. Id.

30. Robert Haskell Abrams, Water Federalism and the Army Corps of Engineers’ Role in Eastern States Water Allocation, 31 U.ARK.LITTLE ROCK L.REV.395,396(2009).

(9)