• No results found
[…] By providing USAC and the industry with clear, timely guidance, the FCC can improve the stability of the USF contribution base and ensure all providers compete on a level playing field.

V. Conclusion

For the foregoing reasons, the Commenters request that the Commission overturn USAC’s findings with respect to interstate classification of XO’s Dedicated Transport services, evaluate and classify XO’s MPLS-based service, and reassert its authority to resolve ambiguities regarding USF contribution issues in a transparent, timely manner.

15

See 47 C.F.R. § 54.702(c) (“The Administrator may not make policy, interpret unclear provisions of the statute or rules, or interpret the intent of Congress. Where the Act or the Commission’s rules are

(10)

Respectfully submitted, _/s/ Tamar Finn__________________ Tamar E. Finn Jeffrey R. Strenkowski Bingham McCutchen LLP 2020 K Street, NW Washington, DC 20006 Tel. 202-373-6000 Fax 202-373-6001 tamar.finn@bingham.com jeffrey.strenkowski@bingham.com Dated: February 7, 2011 Attachments

(11)