• No results found
[…] (21)

The procedure to apply for the use of an alternative method is explained in detail in South Carolina Revenue Procedure #15-2. Written approval of the new method must be received prior to using it to determine income allocated or apportioned to South Carolina. The new method will also be used to determine the taxpayer’s corporate license fee.

In Media General Communications, Inc. v. South Carolina Department of Revenue, 388 S.C. 138, 694 S.E.2d 525 (2010), the South Carolina Supreme Court was asked to consider whether the Department of Revenue had the power under South Carolina Code §12-6-2320(A) to allow Media General to use the combined entity apportionment as a method of allocating and apportioning its income.1 In particular, the question was whether item (4) of the statute which

allows the use of “any other method to effectuate an equitable allocation and apportionment of the taxpayer’s income” provided for combined apportionment. The South Carolina Supreme Court held that combined entity apportionment was a method that could be used to provide equitable allocation and apportionment of the taxpayer’s income. See also, CarMax Auto Superstores West Coast, Inc. v.