• No results found
[…] “It is the policy of this state to promote, stimulate, develop, and advance the growth of the solar energy industry in this state.” § 288.041(2), Fla. Stat. (2014). Section 366.91 of the Florida Statutes, entitled “Renewable Energy,” provides that “The Legislature finds that it is in the public interest to promote the development of renewable energy resources [defined to include solar energy] in this state.” § 366.91(1), Fla. Stat. (2014). And, substantial solar production is occurring.

Even more to the point, Section 163.04, Fla. Stat. (2014), is known as the Florida Home Owners’ Solar Rights Act and provides in pertinent part:

Energy devices based on renewable resources.—

(1) Notwithstanding any provision of this chapter or other provision of general or special law, the adoption of an ordinance by a governing body, as those terms are defined in this chapter, which prohibits or has the effect of prohibiting the installation of solar collectors, clotheslines, or other energy devices based on renewable resources is expressly prohibited.

This prohibition on impediments to local solar energy is complemented by section 163.08, Fla. Stat. (2014) which empowers local governments to fund local solar

(37)

energy systems with non-ad valorem assessments.