• No results found
[…] (22)

implement the state’s energy policy, if it can be said to impact LSESs. This energy policy already includes a directive for “the full participation of citizens in the development and implementation of energy programs.” § 377.601(2)(f), Fla. Stat. (2014). State agencies have the responsibility for implementation of section 377.601(2). § 377.703(1), Fla. Stat. (2014). The Division of Emergency Management is responsible for the development of an energy emergency contingency plan to respond to serious shortages of energy sources. § 377.703(2)(a), Fla. Stat. (2014). The Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services has been tasked with, among other things:

• “Formulation of specific recommendations for improvement in the efficiency of energy utilization in government, residential, commercial, industrial, and transportations sectors.” § 377.703 at (2)(f)1.

• “Identifying barriers to greater use of renewable energy resources in this state, and developing specific recommendations for overcoming identified barriers, with findings and recommendations to be submitted annually in the report to the Governor and Legislature . . . .” Id. at (2)(h)3.