• No results found
[…] (36)

a series of interrelated provisions of Florida law. The title — “Limits or Prevents Barriers to Local Solar Electricity Supply” — implies that this Initiative is necessary to permit production of local solar energy. That implication is demonstrably false, because Florida law already permits and strongly promotes solar energy production. “It is the policy of this state to promote, stimulate, develop, and advance the growth of the solar energy industry in this state.” § 288.041(2), Fla. Stat. (2014). Section 366.91 of the Florida Statutes, entitled “Renewable Energy,” provides that “The Legislature finds that it is in the public interest to promote the development of renewable energy resources [defined to include solar energy] in this state.” § 366.91(1), Fla. Stat. (2014). And, substantial solar production is occurring.

Even more to the point, Section 163.04, Fla. Stat. (2014), is known as the Florida Home Owners’ Solar Rights Act and provides in pertinent part: