• No results found
[…] 13. JOINT COMMITTEE ON TAXATION, STUDY OF THE OVERALL STATE OF THE FEDERAL TAX SYSTEM AND RECOMMENDATION FOR SIMPLIFICATION, PURSUANT TO SECTION 8022(3)(B) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE OF 1986 107 (Comm. Print 2001).

14. Under l.R.C. § 55(c)(1) (2007) regular tax is defined as "the regular tax liability for the taxable year (as defined in section 26(b)) reduced by the foreign tax credit allowable."

15. I.R.C. § 55(a) (2007). 16. I.R.C. § 61(a) (2007).