• No results found
[…] AMT exemption for a married taxpayer filing a joint return and a surviving spouse is $62,550,40 while the AMT exemption for an unmarried taxpayer (who is not a surviving spouse) is $42,500.41 Taxable excess is multiplied by a two-tiered 26% and 28% tax rate42

27. I.R.C. § 56(a)(1) (2007). 28. I.R.C. § 56(a)(2) (2007). 29. I.R.C. § 56(a)(3) (2007). 30. I.R.C. § 56(a)(4) (2007). 31. I.R.C. § 56(a)(5) (2007). 32. I.R.C. § 56(b)(1) (2007).

33. See generally I.R.C. §§ 56, 58 (2007). 34. I.R.C. § 57(a)(1) (2007).

35. I.R.C. § 57(a)(2) (2007). 36. I.R.C. § 57(a)(5) (2007). 37. I.R.C. § 57(a)(6) (2007). 38. I.R.C. § 57(a)(7) (2007).

39. I.R.C. § 55(b)(i)(A)(ii) (2007). "[T]axable excess means so much of the alternative minimum taxable income for the taxable year as exceeds the exemption amount." Id. The

exemption amount is $62,550 for married taxpayers filing a joint return and surviving spouse in the taxable year 2006 (I.R.C. § 55(d)(1)(A)(ii) (2007)), and $42,500 for unmarried taxpayers (other than surviving spouse) for the taxable year 2006 (I.R.C. §55(d)(l)(B)(i) (2007)).