• No results found
[…] Insurance Company v. American International Surplus Lines Insurance Company, 1997 WL 160192(N.D. Tex. March 31, 1997). This case involves an ambulance, and transporting a patient on a stretcher. If this holding provides any authority for Texas law it is very limited. The court in Farmers Insurance Exchange v. Rodriguez, noted the opinion in a footnote, but apparently did not consider it.

d. Damages Covered

i. The policy must provide coverage for the amounts the insured,

or permissive user, becomes liable to pay as damages arising

from motor vehicle use. Tex.Transp. Code §601.076

Tex.Transp. Code §601.076

“An owners’ motor vehicle liability insurance policy must: (1) cover each motor vehicle for which coverage is to be granted under the policy; and

(2) pay, on behalf of the named insured or another person who, as insured, uses a covered motor vehicle with the express or implied permission of the named insured, amounts the insured becomes obligated to pay as damages arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or use of the motor vehicle in the United States or Canada, subject to the amounts, excluding interest and cost, and exclusions of Tex. Transp. Code §601.072 (which sets out limits)

(26)

20

liability for “maintenance” for a permissive user, but they pre-date the above statutory language, and are probably no longer applicable to SRA compliant policies. See State Farm Mutual Auto Ins. Co. v.