• No results found
[…] The court thus concluded that there was "a fact issue as to whether [the defendants] breached an express warranty that a licensed inspector would perform the inspection in conformity with industry standards. '59

C. UNCONSCIONABILITY

Section 17.45(5) of the DTPA defines an "unconscionable action or course of action" as "an act or practice which, to a consumer's detriment, takes advantage of the lack of knowledge, ability, experience, or capacity of the consumer to a grossly unfair degree."'60 In Ketter v. ESC Medical

Systems,61 discussed above, a physician sued a manufacturer and distribu-tor of medical equipment for, among other claims, DTPA violations based upon unconscionable conduct after a machine that the physician purchased did not work satisfactorily.