• No results found
[…] See, e.g., TEX. Bus. & COM. CODE ANN. §§ 2.207 (differing terms in offer and acceptance), 2.305 (open price terms), 2.307-.308 (delivery terms), 2.314-315 (warranties of merchantability and fitness for particular purpose), 2.319-.321 (shipment terms), 2.601-.602 (right and manner of rejection), 2.705 (right to stop delivery in transit) (West 2009).

4. Section 2.204(a) provides, "A contract for sale of goods may be made in any man-ner sufficient to show agreement, including conduct by both parties which recognizes the existence of such a contract." The Official Comment to this section notes that "Subsection (1) continues without change the basic policy of recognizing any manner of expression of agreement, oral, written or otherwise. The legal effect of such an agreement is, of course, qualified by other provisions of this Article."