• No results found
[…] The bank, there-fore, was not a "person entitled to enforce" the note as defined in section

3.301.127 Although nothing in the Code directly addressed this peculiar situation, the court rejected the maker's argument and held that the Code could be supplemented by the common law of mistake to avoid an inequi-table result.12 8

V. SECURED TRANSACTIONS

A. SCOPE OF CHAPTER 9

The primary focus of Chapter 9 is on consensual security interests cre-ated in personal property and fixtures.12 9 "Fixtures" are defined as

124. Id. Section 3.604 of Texas Business and Commerce Code provides: (a) A person entitled to enforce an instrument, with or without considera-tion, may discharge the obligation of a party to pay the instrument:

(1) by an intentional voluntary act, such as surrender of the instrument to the party, destruction, mutilation, or cancellation of the instrument, cancellation or striking out of the party's signature, or the addition of words to the instrument indicating discharge; or

(2) by agreeing not to sue or otherwise renouncing rights against the party by a signed record.

TEX. Bus. & CoM. CODE ANN. § 3.604 (West Supp. 2011). 125. Manley, 349 S.W.3d at 238.

126. Id.