• No results found
[…] When the buyer eventually placed its order by email, it did not specify that the zinc was to be "Prime Western" zinc conforming to the ASTM B 6 standard. A confirming email sent by the seller referred to the zinc as

11. Id. at *8-10.

12. Id. at *8. In the buyer's email response, it stated that the seller's proposal was accepted except for a proposal to change the time period for demurrage charges. The court viewed this response as "assent to the un-objected to additional terms in the sales contract." Id. at *9.

13. Id. at *10.

14. Id. at *11. Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 1.201(b)(37) allows parties to sign a docu-ment by "using any symbol executed or adopted with present intention to adopt or accept a writing." TEX. Bus. & COM. CODE ANN. § 1.201(b)(37) (West 2009). The court reasoned that by typing their names in the emails, the parties showed an intent to adopt the modifi-cation. Id.

15. Tricon Energy, Ltd., 2011 WL 4424802, at *12.

16. United Galvanizing, Inc. v. Imperial Zinc Corp., No.