• No results found
[…] Also new is article 46.02, section 2 (f), providing for court appoint-ment of experts to examine the defendant's sanity and to testify thereto at any trial of the accused. This procedure already exists in many states. The conundrum of potential violation of fifth amendment rights is dealt with in 46.02, section 2 (f) (4) .60 The addition of the court-appointed

psychiatrist presents a serious dilemma for the practitioner. Realistically,

5

1 id. at 23.

" Texas has a very restrictive procedure for challenge of the array, TEX. CODE CusM. PROC.

ANN. art. 19.27 (1965): "Before the grand jury has been impaneled, any person may challenge the array of jurors or any person presented as a grand juror. In no other way shall objections to the qualifications and legality of the grand jury be heard . See also Valdez v. State, 408

S.W.2d 109 (Tex. Crim. App. 1966). 57 366 F.2d 34 (5th Cir. 1966).

5Id. at 59.

"'TEX. CODE CRIM. PRoc. ANN. art. 46.02 (1967); and see Dusky v. United States, 362 U.S. 402 (1960); Guagando v. State, 41 Tex. 626, 630 (1874).