• No results found
[…] (See Sheth Decl., Ex. 3.)

6

Isaiah Thompson, The Cash Machine, Phila. City Paper, Nov. 28, 2012, available at

http://citypaper.net/article.php?The-Cash-Machine-19189. 7

Defendants claim the authority to file these documents under two provisions of the Controlled Substances Forfeiture Act. 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. §§ 6801-6802 (2014). The first, Section 6801(b), states that “[p]roperty subject to forfeiture . . . may be seized by the law enforcement authority upon process issued by any court of common pleas having jurisdiction over the property.” The second is Section 6802(f), which states that courts may take steps to “preserve the availability of property . . . for forfeiture.”