• No results found
[…] There-fore, the meaning and application of terms must e arrived at by ... "the gradual process of judicial inclusion and e clusion."21

Based on this reasoning, the Supreme Judicial Co rt found that a trial court in interpreting the subsections in question could utilize sev-eral methods of interpretation, such as considerati n of the abuses sought to be remedied by the statute or other statut s employing the same language, to reach a standard "sufficiently definite to satisfy the

121976 Mass. Adv. Sh. 1073,346 N.E.2d 706.

13 G.L. c. 140, §§ 32L(l), (6). Section 32L(l) states that "[al mobile home park licensee

may promulgate rules governing the rental or occupancy of a mobile home lot but no such rule shall be unreasonable, unfair, or unconscionable." sec!.on 32L(6) provides that "[alny rule or condition of occupancy which is unfair and dec ptive or which does not conform to the requirements of this section shall be unenforce ble."

14 G.L. c. 140, § 32M. This section is quoted at note 23 infra.

151976 Mass. Adv. Sh. at 1079-86,346 N.E.2d at 710-12.

16Id. at 1086-88,346 N.E.2d at 712-13. 17Id. at 1081,346 N.E.2d at 711.

18 G.L. c. 140, §§ 32L(l), (6).