• No results found
[…] IV. FAIR CREDIT BILLING: COMPLIANCE

During the 1975 Suroey year, the United States Congress added chapter 4 (sections 1666-1666j), Credit Billing, to Title I of the Con-sumer Credit Protection Act,16 which became effective October 28,

1975.17 This law is quite similar to chapter 93C of the General Laws, but some differences do exist. IS Section 1666j preserves application of state law "except to the extent that those laws are inconsistent with any provision of this chapter, and then only to the extent of the inconsistency. "19