• No results found
[…] In brief, a contribution refers to money given to a campaign,24 while an expendi-ture refers to other money spent to influence an election.25 The law divides expenditures into two types, independent and coordinated.

17. See Charles R. Babcock & Jonathan Weisman, Congressman Admits Taking Bribes, Resigns, WASH. POST (Nov. 29, 2005), http://www.washingtonpost.com/wp-dyn/content/article/2005/11/28/AR2005112801827.html.

18. See John Bresnahan, William Jefferson Convicted in Freezer Cash Case, POLITICO (Aug. 5, 2009, 6:03 PM), http://www.politico.com/news/stories/0809/25850.html. 19. See 18 U.S.C. § 201(b) (Supp. I 2012) (The statute applies to whoever “directly or indirectly, corruptly gives, offers or promises anything of value” to a public official with intent to influence an official act, or to a public official who “directly or indirectly, corruptly demands, seeks, receives, accepts, or agrees to receive or accept anything of value” in return for being influenced regarding an official act.).

20. Buckley v. Valeo, 424 U.S. 1, 28 (1976) (per curiam).

21. See, e.g., McCutcheon v. FEC, 134 S. Ct. 1434, 1458 (2014) (“It is worth keeping in mind that the base [contribution] limits themselves are a prophylactic measure.”).