• No results found
[…] 24 See WILLIAM G.MCLOUGHLIN, RHODE ISLAND:AHISTORY 3-5 (1978).

25 PATRICIA U.BONOMI, UNDER THE COPE OF HEAVEN:RELIGION,SOCIETY, AND POLITICS IN COLONIAL AMERICA 35 (1986) (quoting Roger Williams).

26 See EDWIN S.GAUSTAD, ROGER WILLIAMS 95-96 (2005).

27 MARK DEWOLFE HOWE, THE GARDEN AND THE WILDERNESS: RELIGION AND

GOVERNMENT IN AMERICAN CONSTITUTIONAL HISTORY 149 (1965). For an elaboration of Roger Williams’ rich and complex views, see TIMOTHY L.HALL, SEPARATING CHURCH AND

STATE:ROGER WILLIAMS AND RELIGIOUS LIBERTY (1998).

28 See Virginia Act for Religious Freedom, VA.CODE ANN. § 57-1 (2008) (enacted Jan. 16,

(8)

2011] T R U T H , P L U R A L I S M , & S E C U L A R I Z A T I O N 1761 created the mind free,” and “all attempts to influence it by temporal punishment, or burthens, or by civil incapacitations, tend only to beget habits of hypocrisy and meanness.”29 They “are a departure from the plan of the Holy Author of our religion, who being Lord both of body and mind, yet chose not to propagate it by coercions on either, as it was in his Almighty power to do.”30 The state ought not confer privileges and incapacities on the basis of religious